[Question #3284] Am I at risk for HIV

38 months ago
Dear doctor

4 days ago I brought a prostitute to my hotel room she was syrian and that was in Istanbul she is 21 years old.

We talked and I started drinking .. I do not recall if I had hangover however I recall all little details that we talked about to the moment she left the room so I hope I didn't have a blackout where I did something I regret.

As far as I can remember we only kissed no oral or anything else except that I touched her vagina with my penis from outside for 2 to 4 seconds without inserting she asked me to put a condom but I told her that I am not going to fuck her. She did hand job and I remember ejaculating on her back as I jerked off myself at the end. Last thing I remember was I asked her if I fucked her and she said no and left the room.

My questions :

1) am I at risk from hand job/kissibg/ or touching her vagina with my penis for few second without wearing condom and without inserting it?

2) I had a test yesterday 4th generation and was negative, Do I have to test for this exposure?

3) what are my risks ?

Many thanks

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll try to help.  I'm a bit perplexed that you are concerned about having blacked out, given your detailed memory of events and the fact in that in your conversation, your commercial sex worker partner appears to have confirmed what you remember.  Further, my assumption is that if she were not telling you the truth, given her occupation she would be more likely to tell you that you had sex than to deny it.  The fact is, when asked, most people, including CSWs do tell the truth.  From what you tell me, this was a no risk event.  I direct response to your questions:

1.  No, the activities that you describe are no risk events.  There are no STIs which are transmitted by touching a partners' vagina, or kissing, if she was infected and the fact is, most CSWs do not have STIs, including HIV.

2.  There is no need for testing related to the exposures that you describe. 

3.  Zero.

From what you have told me, I hear nothing about risk for you for any STIs related to the events your describe with this CSW.  I hope my comments are reassuring.  If there are further questions, please feel free to use your up to two follow-up opportunities to seek clarification.  EWH
---
38 months ago
Thank your doctor for my prompt response.. I would like just to make sure so if my penis touched her vagina and let's assume she was wet for few seconds that would be no risk? Also I didn't include that I sucked her nipples for few seconds too. Thanks again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
No risk from sucking on her nipples either- no STIs, including HIV are transmitted by this sort of contact.  I think that you  are worrying more than you need to.  EWH---
38 months ago
Yes I think I am worrying myself. If I was to do another 4th generation test just for reassurance would it be conclusive after 28days ? What is the earliest I can do after exposure ? And could the absence of fever and symptoms be positive signs . Thanks again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Certainly the absence of fever and other symptoms is a good sign and I suspect your risk for infection is tiny.  Nonetheless testing is more accurate than reliance on the presence or absence of symptoms.  At 28 days, combination HIV antigen/antibody tests will detect over 99% of recent infections.  At 6 weeks (42-45 days) results of testing is conclusive and 100% reliable.

this is my 3rd reply to your questions. Thus this thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---
38 months ago
One last question doctor .. by " I suspect your risk for infection is tiny" you mean my risk is tiny or that I have a risk. Thank you so much 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
38 months ago
Too anxious- YOUR RISK IS TINY!!!  EWH
---