[Question #4291] Hiv Handjob risk

29 months ago
Dear Doctor ( Mr HH) 
Hello we meet again 
Was finally over the fear of the BJ I received after multiple hiv testing at different intervals after exposure  which came negative as you had explained .incase you are in aware I refer to my previous posts . 

Any ways I resumed unprotected sex with my wife as we are planning a child. 

However I had a very brief exposure  yesterday . I Was on a work trip in India and I had a Handjob yesterday ( unprotected ) in a massage parlour from a lady .. 
As per everything I have read I see it as no risk for Hiv and no testing required and I plan to resume my regular sex life with my wife without testing. I will definitely refrain from such episodes in the future.Sometimes fatigue and testestron gets better of me and I end up making stupid mistakes 
 . 
I Would really appreciate your advise on the same  as somehow your words are extremely comforting to the anxious mind . 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
29 months ago
Welcome back to our Forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services. 

You have provided your own accurate answer to your question regarding reeipt of masturbation (a :"handjob").  Receipt of masturbation is considered a no risk event to STIs including HIV.  Interestingly this is true even when partners get each other's genital secretions on one another in the process of masturbation and even if either participant has a sore, scrape or recent cut on their hands- still zero risk. There is no need for concern and no need for testing related to the exposure you have described.  It is entirely safe to continue to have unprotected sex with your wife.

I hope my comments and reassurance are helpful to you. EWH
---
29 months ago
Thanks doctor for the reply..
I will move on with this information.  Really appreciate the good work you do . Please give my regards to your highly experienced team .
28 months ago
Dear Doctor 
The other day I noticed during using the restroom I had some very small  traces of blood near the anus region while using tissue paper.i think it was due to dryness ..This was  a condition like piles probably due to eating spicy food ..I am wondering if the masseuse hands rubbed this region during the massage and if it is something to worry about during the hand job event I described previously.please advise ..Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
Even if the masseuse's hands touched your anus during your encounter, this would not lead to an STI infection. Further the symptoms you describe do not suggest and STI.  I would not worry.  EWH
---
28 months ago
Dear Doctor 
I meant that what if the masseuse touched the area outside the anus which had small bleeding cut due to piles and use of tissue  .. could this lead to a sti namely hiv .. does this warrant testing or should I not at all worry about this ..Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
I understand what you meant.  Repeating the question does not change my response.  Still no risk,irrespective of whether one or both of you has active cuts.  Still no risk.  HIV is no spread this way.

This is my 3rd response to your questions.  As per Forum guidelines this thread will be closed shortly without further responses.  Please do not worry, this was a no risk event.  EWH
---