[Question #4810] Follow up questions# 4786

28 months ago
Dear Doctors,

Sorry to get back, i should not, but i am really concern and  anxious about my CT-SCAN-result i did another one.

Lipomatous infiltration of the left parotid gland, non specific. , no evidence of solid parotid lesions.

1-) Do i need to worry About Hiv, or I am  definitive HIV negative as per my test results (or It's  something else ?)

End of thread, no more questions.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
This is your third set of questions in the past 10 days.  Each time you have asked highly repetitive questions which have been answered.  The answers are not going to change.  I will respond once again however I must warn you that should you continue to ask repetitive questions, your questions may be deleted or closed without a response and without return of your posting fee.  

The CT scan result states that the changes noted are NON-SPECIFIC.  We already KNOW that you did not get HIV from the virtually no risk encounter you described earlier.  Thus you should be looking for another reason for your symptoms.  Your HIV results are definitively negative.  you do not need further testing.  I would advise you to see an Ear Nose and Throat specialist if you are worried about your parotid gland but, to be honest, were I you I would not be worried.  EWH
---
28 months ago
Dear dr. Hook 

I really appreciated  your answers and your patience toward me, i know that my questions are repetitive due to my severe anxiety  if you can let me continue with the following 2 questions i will be very glad

1-)I ve already visited  an ENT specialist , can i attach the report 

2-) i am not worried about my parotid gland 
 If its not related To HIV ,as you already mention that my results is definitive and conclusive . 
Noting that I did the tests at 4th generation test s at 85 ,118 and 140 days from last exposure -(the discomfort of the left jaw was 83 days from last exposure) 

I am really sorry Dr.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
1.  I do not need to review the report.  We know you do not have HIV, parotid disease is not a manifestation of other STIs
2.  Correct, your results are definitive.

My suspicion is that you are feeling guilty of the exposure you have described and this is contributing to your anxiety.  My advice is to not seek further testing but to seek the help of a trained counselor or mental health professional.  EWH
---
28 months ago
I am already seeing  a psychiatric,

Okay, conclusion concerning my three set of questions on this forum.

  1.)My results are 100% definitive  and conclusive, ANY  symptoms occurred in the past or in the future was not related to HIV as per my last exposure.
        no further tests needed 
      Correct?

-2) Kindly  if you could explain what do you mean (We know you do not have HIV,) Due to my HIV TEST RESULTS?
        
I sincerely apologize for my repetitive questions, this will be my last question on this forum.
Thank you very much.

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
28 months ago
1/ Correct
2.  Yes, because of your test results, you have PROVEN that you do not have HIV

This thread will be closed now.  Again, I warn you the further post on this topic may be deleted without comment. EWH
---