[Question #5542] HIV Risk From An exposure

20 months ago
Dear Doctor, I seek your support and guidance on the following exposure :

8 days ago I had protected sex with a hooker who she was around 20 years old in Morocco that was for less than 5m and I finished outside.

A week later which is yesterday I had Diarrhea and throw up couple of times and a fever of 38.1. I went to see a doctor who said this is gastroenteritis from bad food.

Now as am becoming extremely anxious I would like to know what are my risks and should I be tested.


Thanks in advance
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
20 months ago
Welcome back, but sorry you found it necessary. This question is very similar to your previous ones.

You had safe sex, and you have no symptoms that suggest any STD. I agree with the doctor you saw:  your symptoms are typical for viral gastroenteritis or a food borne infection. It's possible you caught such an infection (e.g. norovirus) from your commericial sex partner, but probably not:  such viruses typically cause symptoms within 2-3 days of exposure.

All people who are sexually active outside commited, mutually monogamous relationships should be tested for common and serious STDs from time to time (gonorrhea, chlamydia, syphilis, HIV) from time to time, e.g. once a year. If you have not had such tests recently, this might be a good time, while it's on your mind. But on the basis of this single exposure plus your symptoms, no STD/HIV testing is required. 

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
20 months ago
Many thanks for the prompt response doctor. I have already been tested two months ago and all negative and this my only single encounter since then . Apologies if my question is simmilar to ones before as where I live we don't have doctors who are STD focused and find this forum very helpful.

Thanks once again
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
20 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped.---
20 months ago
Dear Dr. Handsfield, now that my fever is gone in two days and I feel fine and this is my only exposure since i got tested negative for hiv, can I presume having unprotected sex with my wife?

Thanks
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
20 months ago
From an STD standpoint, it was never necessary to stop having sex with your wife, since you could not have been infected from this exposure. However, sex would elevate the risk of her getting your viral GI infection. Best to wait a few more days -- you may be infectious with that virus for up to a week after diarrhea clears up. On the other hand, if your wife is willing to take the risk of catching your GI virus, it's fine to resume sex with her. For sure no worries about HIV or other STDs on account of the exposure described above.

That completes two follow-up questions and replies and so ends this thread. I hope the disucssion has been helpful.
---