[Question #1032] Mistake

49 months ago
Hi Doctors, i went to a therapeutical massage, 2 weeks ago, i was layting down  and the lady gave me a hand job , plus a prostate exame and i believe she also fingered my anus. Today i am feeling tired, a little fever and soar throat. Could i have contracted HIV?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
49 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question. I happened to log in a few minutes after you posted it:  most users should not expect nearly real-time replies!

HIV is not transmissible from this kind of eposure -- never by skin contact, hand-genital contact, or fingering (either anal or vaginal). Your massage "therapist" sounds more like a sex worker than a legitimate therapist, but even so it is unlikely she had HIV; but if she did, still no risk at all. Also, the symptoms you describe are consistent with any minor garden-variety respiratory virus, which is far more likely than HIV.

On the basis of this exposure and your symptoms, I don't even recommend HIV testing. However, you are free to do that if the negative result would give you additional reassurance. In that case, for a conclusive result have a 4th generation ("duo", "combo") HIV blood test any time 4 weeks or more after the event.

I hope this has been helpful. Best wishes and stay safe--  HHH, MD


---
49 months ago
So even if she had blood in the hands, or there was any fluid or blood in the bed from a previous custome, no risk? Can i continue to have sex with my qife?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
49 months ago
Still no risk. From the earliest days of the known worldwide HIV/AIDS epidemic, it was apparent that every infected person has had insertive unsafe sex, or shared drug injection equipment. If exposures like yours could transmit the virus, there would be at least occasional patients without the more typical risk factors. But there are none. (Among infected persos who deny risk, it just about always turns out they were not being truthful or had exposures they didn't recognize at the time, such as a spouse who unknowingly was at risk.) If this is your only potential exposure to HIV or other STDs, you definitely can safely continue unprotected sex with your wife.

---
49 months ago
I do not know why instead of having my log in name, a name appears in the question. Can someboy ask to change it to the log in name please
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
49 months ago
Thanks for letting us know; your online username will show up shortly. This is a pretty common error -- the web administrator will be looking into ways to prevent it. Thanks for your patience.

---