[Question #1054] HIV via oral sex

49 months ago
About seven days ago I went to a strip club and received a dance. The woman performed unprotected oral sex on me for about 5-10 seconds .  I sent this message earlier regarding both chances of hsv1 transmission , but now I'm more worried about hiv transmission . There was no blood, no  cuts no sores. I was told zero risk but I need confirmation if possible . Thank you .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago
Welcome to our Forum. I will be glad to comment.  This was a no risk event for HIV.  By way of background, few ( in most settings about 1% or less) exotic dancers, masseuses, and commercial sex workers have HIV.  More importantly however,despite the fact that while there have been literally millions of instances in which persons with HIV have performed oral sex on uninflected persons, there are NO instances in which transmission of HIV through oral sex has been shown, not even once!  This is true irrespective of the presence of mouth sores, dental disease, and bleeding gums- still none.  There is no reason for concern about the exposure you mention and no need for testing.  EWH---
49 months ago
Thank you sir, I'm still a little nervous as I've had a irritable throat , it's mostly intermittent and it's located at the opening of the throat. I'm not sure if that's due to anxiety and over swallowing?  I haven't experienced any flu like symptoms or fever . 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago
Thanks for the follow-up.  No change in my assessment.  EWH
---
49 months ago
What do you suggest it is? I think you're right about being no risk . Just weird that I have throat situation but no fever or swollen nodes.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago
Sorry, I do not have a clear answer to this.  I suspect that this is unrelated to the exposure that you have described.  You may have acquired on of the summertime, viral sore throats that persons get from time to time.   My sense from your posts is that it not getting worse and may be improving. Is this correct?  If so, I think you should just wait things out.  On the other hand, If it has not improved in another day or so, I would suggest you have your doctor take a look.  I would not worry however that it is in any way related to the receipt of oral sex you mention above.  EWH
---
49 months ago
It fluctuates from time to time, it occurs mostly in the act of swallowing . I'm thinking I may have done it to myself by swallowing due to my anxiety of the situation . I also believe , and please correct me if I'm wrong that it's too early for any symptoms after 6-7 days to occur.  Besides this swallowing / throat situation , I feel great. No fever no swollen nodes , nothing else
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago

Your symptoms are far more suggestive of anxiety than HIV.  further, neither HIV nor other STI symptoms occur intermittently as you suggest your symptoms do.  It is not too early for symptoms of recently acquired HIV to occur BUT that does not change the FACT that there are no instances in which HIV has been documented to be acquired through receipt of oral sex.   You need to figure out how to relax and move forward, not focus on your receipt of oral sex.  If you cannot do this yourself, you should seek the help of a counselor. 

This is my third reply to your questions. therefore, as per Forum policy, this thread will be closed in a few hours.  Take care.  EWH

---