[Question #1087] std exposure please help

49 months ago
thank you again in advance this is my second time using this site.

so pretty much i got a blow job over my boxers from a sex worker , i am i married man idk what has happend to me again i guess i am an idiot.

thursday aug 11 at 5pm i got a bj over my boxers for less then a minute i did not finish lasted maybe 30 sec. my boxers were wet from her saliva i quickly took them off and washed my self with hand sop and sprayed my boxers with lysol. 

i took 4 doxycicline 100 mg till sunday morning then i resumed sex with my wife.

i did get some weird feeling by my penis but i think thats anxiety and i believe i had the same feeling last time when this happend to me before.

1. am i at risk? if i am what stds or stis? 
2. should i be tested ?( im thinking of going to the closest hospital in the morning just to be safe) and get my results in 2-4 hours. 
2B. tomorrow tuesday will be the 5th day is that enough time to detect G/C - NGU? 
3.what should i be worried about?
4. anything should i do from now on?
5. any comments as well would help ?
6. was i wrong for taking the doxycicline?


 thank you docs for having this site means alot 
ty
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago

Welcome back to our Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  I have not heard of receiving oral sex over underwear without direct mouth to skin contact.   Having said that, this exposure was extraordinarily low risk.  STIs are typically not transmitted through clothing, even when the clothing is wet from genital secretions or saliva.  When you add this to the already very low risk for STI for oral sex as described as part of your last interaction with Dr. Handsfield, you have little to worry about. 

1. am i at risk? if i am what stds or stis? 
See above, this is a virtually no risk event.

2. should i be tested ?( im thinking of going to the closest hospital in the morning just to be safe) and get my results in 2-4 hours. 
I see no medical reason for testing. If it would help you in terms of anxiety, testing at any time more than 2-3 days after exposure will provide valid, reliable results.

2B. tomorrow tuesday will be the 5th day is that enough time to detect G/C - NGU? 
See above.

3.what should i be worried about?
Again, see above.  No risk for HIV or syphilis and certainly no reason for herpes testing.

4. anything should i do from now on?
Use condoms for sex with casual partners

5. any comments as well would help ?
Nothing more to say.  You might review your prior interaction with Dr. Handsfield.

6. was i wrong for taking the doxycycline?
Yes, this was the wrong antibiotic which would not necessarily be active against some of the organisms you could, at least theoretically, have been exposed to such as gonorrhea.  Taking antibiotics can cause side effects and complicate interpretation of test results.  I doubt that this will be the case for you since your underwear were on

I hope you will have less trouble with your anxieties over this exposure than you did over your last set of questions..  I would not be at all worried if I were you. EWH
---
49 months ago
peeee ty doc i am happy to hear that and yes i do have a little bit of anxiety but nothing like last time because my boxers were on (it happend in my car) 

can u just explain why no risk for hsv2 THATS MY WORST FEAR because its not curable sorry

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
49 months ago
No risk for HSV-2 for two reasons- First, STDs are not transmitted through clothing and second, HSV-2 is almost NEVER transmitted through receipt of oral sex.  EWH
---