[Question #1191] Gonorrhea chlamydia test results

50 months ago
Back in mid August a woman performed falatio on me unprotected. Around the 1st of sept. I've had an uncomfortableness around my right testicle. I have no other symptoms no discharge, burning.  I was nervous so I saw my doctor. he didn't think it was an std but he gave me a shot and 1 dose of 1mg of Azithromycin because I asked for it. The next day about 23 hours later I went for a urine test. I know I did it backwards. My question is would the shot and antibiotic work that fast to kill infection to show a negative gonorrhea chlamydia test results or could they be a false negative. My results were negative. I also had an ultrasound that showed a hydrocele I'm seeing a urologist for it.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
50 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  Few STIs are acquired from receipt of fellatio. There are no descriptions of HIV being acquired as a result of receiving fellatio.   Gonorrhea and NGU are the most common and typically have a penile discharge as part of the presentation.  Isolated testicular discomfort is almost never a symptom of STI. 

In your case, your negative tests are further strong evidence that you were not infected in the course of the exposure that you describe.  Even though the ceftriaxone/azithromycin would have begun acting on any infection, residual, dead material from treated organisms would still most likely be present.  Further, I think the hydrocele you have now detected may also be related to  your discomfort.  My advice would be to not worry further about this encounter- no further testing or treatment is needed. 

I hope this comment is helpful to you. EWH

---
50 months ago
Ok thank you. I just got a little worried because I read that hydrocele could be the result of epidimitis which comes comes gonorrhea chlamydia. I know hydrocele also could be the result of something else other than an sti. Thank you again
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
50 months ago
No reason to worry.  Hydrocele's occur naturally and are not a typical consequence of epididymitis.  You have no medical reason to fear that you have an STI.  EWH
---