[Question #1225] Strip Club Hand Job

47 months ago
Dear Dr,

I am so worried about this situation I am hoping you could put my mind at ease. I was at my close friends bachelor party 10 days ago and received a handjob from a stripper bare hand on my penis. She also touched her vagina previously I asked her to wash her hands first but have no guarantee she actually did this. Also I may have come in contact with her vagina through her underwear with my penis briefly. I recently moved in with my regular parter and we were tested for all STD's recently and apart from me having genital warts that have been treated (unclear if they are truly gone) we were both free of any std's. We have been having unprotected sex. Would continuing to do so pose any risk to my partner? I went and got tested again for all std's about a week after which I know is too early. I have also been feeling very tired and under the weather this week. I am concerned about hiv primarily as well as all other std's especially having genital warts does that make it more likely? Do I have anything to worry about? This is really taking over my life at this time.

Thank you kindly. 

Jorge
47 months ago
Doctor I just wanted to add that the masturbation was completed to ejaculation and she also played with the opening urethra on my penis. Like touched it with her thumb. 

Thank you so much 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I can help you with information regarding your risk for STIs- there is none.  Masturbation is safe sex without any risk for STI acquisition even if the stripper did have an STI of some sort (most commercial sex workers and exotic dancers do not have STIs).  Much to many people's surprise, this is true even when participants in masturbation get one another's genital secretions on each other in the course of masturbation.  There are no situations in which the transfer of genital secretions from person to person on someone's hands or through clothing (even clothing that it wet with genital secretions) has led to transmission of infection. 

Thus, ALL of the events you describe, mutual masturbation or her handling your penis after touching her vagina were no risk events and no testing for any STI was needed.  The testing that you got at one week is reliable for gonorrhea and chlamydia as well, further confirming what I have just told you about the absence of risk.  There is likewise no need for you to abstain from unprotected sex with your girlfriend.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  No need to worry, no need for further testing.  EWH 


---
47 months ago
Dr H,

Thank you so much for your response. I am still very concerned. I have been absolutely exhausted for the past 2 weeks. There is absolutely zero chance I could be going through ARS right now from this exposure? You are absolutely certain? I am sorry for being annoying, I am just truly scared. 

Thanks,
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago

Fatigue and malaise are not signs of the ARS.  On the other hand, your symptoms are absolutely consistent with the fatigue that often accompanies heightened anxiety. 

My appraisal stands.  The activities you have described put you at NO risk for HIV or other STIs.  EWH

---