[Question #1274] HIV and other risk from brief oral reception

48 months ago
I am male and 9 weeks ago as I was having a thai massage from a female she removed the towel and placed her mouth over the head of my penis. I removed my penis from her mouth as soon as I could which was a few seconds. I suffer from anxiety and have been very anxious about the risk of HIV infection or indeed other STI's. Can you advise me about risk? Should I be tested and for what?  Thanks.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
48 months ago

The exposure you describe, particularly if it was as brief as you suggest was very low risk for STI and no risk for HIV.  There are no proven cases of HIV which have been acquired through receipt of oral sex.  You are not going to be the first.  The most common STIs acquired from receipt of oral sex are nongonococcal urethritis and gonorrhea.  Both of these problems are most often symptomatic within a few days or week of exposure and the fact that you are now 9 weeks from your exposure makes it unlikely that you have them.  You could be completely sure you do not have gonorrhea by having a urine test for gonorrhea at this time although personally I really see no need for such testing.

The only other STI which might have been likely to have been acquired through the sort of exposure you describe is herpes and in your case this is also very unlikely.  Rarely in people who do not already have HSV-1, the virus that causes cold sores and which is present in the majority of adults whether they get cold sores or not, can be acquired from receipt of oral sex.  If you had acquired herpes however, you would have most likely developed sores on your penis within a week or two of exposure and the fact that you did not makes herpes very unlikely.

I have provided you with a comprehensive answer but to be honest, now, more than two months after your exposure, I would really not be worried at all and if I woere you would not bother to seek testing or be worried at all.  I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH

---
48 months ago
I found your response very helpful and reassuring. I did do the gonorrhea test which included chlamydia and both found not to be present
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
48 months ago
thanks for the follow-up.  I trust that with your negative tests you will now be able to move forward without concern.  EWH
---