[Question #1289] Unprotected Oral

47 months ago
Received unprotected fellatio from female escort four weeks ago.  Lasted less than two minutes.  Took full panel of STD tests 7 days post exposure. All results were negative. Realizing that 7 days is early for some of tests, but having zero symptoms for the past four weeks, is any further testing necessary or can I move on and forget about this one time mistake and resume relations at home?  Thank you. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago
 Welcome to our forum. I'll be please to comment.    At this point you realistically have almost nothing to worry about. Most commercial sex workers are very careful with their sexual health, getting checked regularly and taking appropriate precautions to avoid becoming infected. In addition fellatio is a very low risk exposure in terms of risk for STI's.   There is no concern whatsoever about HIV. There has never been a proven case of HIV acquired through receiving fellatio.  

The major STI's acquired as the result of receipt of oral sex or gonorrhea and NGU. Both are typically symptomatic within a week of exposure.   This, combined with your negative test is strong evidence that you did not require an STI from the  exposures you described.   Acquisition of syphilis from receipt of oral sex is vanishingly rare and when it occurs occurs almost exclusively amongst men who have sex with other men.   Finally there is the issue of herpes. Acquiring herpes from receipt of oral sex is likewise very rare. There is a approximately a one in 1000 or less chance of you acquiring herpes from your partner if she has oral herpes and you do not. The fact of the matter is however if the odds are that you already have HSV-1, the virus that causes  Cold sores, whether you know it or not.    Finally if you had acquired genital herpes from receipt of oral sex you would most likely have developed lesions at the site of exposure within 7 to 10 days following exposure. For all of these reasons I think you have very little to worry about and do not need further testing. 

 My advice is to move forward without concern. As I said above there is no need for further testing. I hope you find these comments helpful.   EWH
---
47 months ago
Thanks for the response and explanation.  I will move on from this event and put it in the past.  Best regards.   
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago
Great, glad you found my comments helpful.  EWH
---