[Question #1300] Oral Hpv question

47 months ago
I'm following up with you regarding my exposure . I went and got tested for my own peace of mind . You were right , all negative . My only concern is a head ache for three weeks . I've read that getting Hpv can be like catching a cold and my body immune system can be fighting the virus causing  headaches . Is there any merit to this ? Have you ever heard  if this before ? I'm  alarmed by the head ache because headaches are very rare for me , maybe 3 in my lifetime 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
Your last thread ended with this comment and advice:  "Please note that repeated questions on the same issue are not permitted. You've had replies to two questions, so let's make this the last one."

No, there is no merit; your concerns are unwarranted. HPV is nothing like a cold virus and does not cause headache or similar symptoms, and the immune response to HPV would not do so either.

The policy against repeated anxiety driven questions is clear. Any further ones will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee.

HHH, MD

---
46 months ago
I understand the frustration  with repeated questions . I'm having a very hard time with this . I have some clear discharge and a itching weird     Feeling in my urethra . Went to clinic  and they did a swab and she looked at it under microscope and said it looks clear . I peed in morning so not sure if that's ok , also primary dr had urinalysis and said was clear but that also wasn't first void and also heard urine is useless in detection of urethritis . the clinic gave me antibiotics. She said there was no evidence of bacteria but the antibiotics will help the symptoms and that is is not contagious . I'm very confused , how can antibiotics help symptoms if it's not an infection and how is urethritis not contagious . Is there a different test I should do 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
First, the clinic exam was reliable: you clearly have no urethral infection. And if you did, the antibiotic would have cleared it. You misunderstood the clinician or she misspoke, in an attempt to reassure you. I would not have prescribed the antibiotic and don't expect it to clear up your symptoms; if it does, it probably will be from its psychological impact, i.e. placebo effect. You should not have any other tests.

You are obviously reacting emotionally to a sexual decision you regret. Do your best to separate those concerns from STD risks from it. They aren't the same. Deal with the former as you need to but forget the latter. If you cannot, psychological counseling would be a logical next step. I suggest it from compassion, not criticism.

---