[Question #1325] HIV concern please reply

46 months ago
Hi Dr. i usually try to practice safe sex as much as i can and educate myself. 
5 months back, i had 2 exposure at massage place. I had body to body massage where the lady was rubbing her vagina against the shaft of my penis. I'm 100% sure there were no penetration. only rubbing and i fingered her vagina little bit.
5 weeks after the encounter, I developed skin rash only on the side of my body towards my ass. I went to see a Dr, she said its irritation because of trimming and heat, i'm not sure. At the same time, means around 5 weeks from the encounter I had to go for HIV test to renew my residence visa. I think it's 4th generation, and it came back negative.
2 months back, I  practiced sex with my wife few times. 3 weeks after having sex with my wife, my wife had headache, fever 38.5 (for 2 days), vomiting (1 day) and bad diarrhea (3 days) with stomach pain. At the same time i developed fever 39 for 3 days, stomach pain, no other symptoms.
how risky is the 2 exposure i had at the massage place? what if some of their vaginal fluids came in touch with my penis head? can i catch HIV from this?
i'm so worried about this and cant sleep.
how accurate is the HIV test i had after the encounters?
and can the symptoms my wife had be related to HIV (ARS), so i have infected her if i have the virus.

please Dr. i'm extremely worried. we are planning to have a baby. and I dont know what to do
I'm thinking about HIV all the time
do i need more testing? 

Thank you 


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll try to help.  My answers to you are based on the FACT that other than lesion diseases, STIs like gonorrhea, chlamydia and HIV are NOT spread from person to person without PENETRATIVE sexual contact or injection of infectious material deep into tissue.  Thus the rubbing exposure and fingering that you describe do not put you at any risk for HIV or STI.  This is true even if your partner's vaginal secretions got on the head of your penis.

Your 5 week, 4th generation HIV test is completely accurate, you do not need further testing.

The symptoms you describe in your wife sound like the sort of viral illness most people get from time to time. The fact that you had similar symptoms at about the same time is typical of a virus that one of you transmitted to the other and is NOT suggestive of HIV.  The timing of this illness was a coincidence, nothing more. 

You do not need more testing.  You really did not need testing to start with as the activities you describe did not put you at risk for HIV or STI.  Have confidence in the results you have.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH

---
46 months ago
Thank you very much Dr for the reply
I had the test as procedure for visa renewal in Dubai. I think it is 4th generation. What if the test is 3d generation? Shall I still consider the test conclusive ?
shall I ease my mind and sleep with my wife without worrying? 
Last question, do u know of any hiv case resulting from the exposure I had?
Thank you

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
I repeat, there was no need for testing to start with.  testing for you is something you choose to do to address your anxieties, not risk as there is none.  Had you been exposed at 5 weeks virtually any test would detect between 90 and 95% of all infections.  EWH
---
46 months ago
Thank you again
To close the conversation, do you know of any hiv case from the exposure I describe?
Thank you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
No, there are no reported cases of HIV acquired as a result of genital rubbing (frontage) or masturbation (fingering).  If there were, I would have said so.  The activities you describe did not put you at risk for HIV.  That is the reason I told you there was no need for testing. 

This is my third reply.  As per Forum guidelines, threads are closed after three replies.   This thread will be closed shortly.  EWH 
---