[Question #1353] Rubbing

46 months ago
Dear Dr., I am worrying about 2 incidents, where I received a massage/handjob. The (different) girls were naked. What worries me is that they lay on their front (face down) and I fingered their vagina. I lay on my side towards them and rubbed my penis (skin-to-skin) to their hip/thigh and buttock, but just from the side. But my penis did not touch anywhere near to the crack (impossible in this position). And they gave me a hand job in this position. I am driving myself crazy thinking that it could have been a risk for herpes or syphilis.
1) Was I really at risk?
2) Can I have sex with my wife?
Thank you very much!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  The exposure that you describe did not put you at risk for any STI, including HIV.  STIs are not transmitted through masturbation or frottage (rubbing without penetration), even if during the process one partner's genital secretions get on the other person.  STI transmission occurs when penetration occurs.  You are in the clear.  No need for testing of any sort and no reason to abstain from sex with your wife.

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  EWH

---
46 months ago
Thank you Dr., that helps a lot. Just 1 follow-up: I worried because I read that skin-to-skin contact poses a risk for syphilis and herpes (not worrying about unavoidable HPV). But I guess "skin-to-skin" means genital skin and as I really only rubbed my penis from the side to their hip/thigh and buttock I did not come anywhere near the vagina or anus with my penis. In other words syphilis or herpes at these sites is rare to non-existent!? Did I get it right? Thank you again Dr., I have been out of the "scene" for long and haven`t updated my knowledge about std for a long time. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Syphilis and herpes can be transmitted through contact with an infected site.  Typically there would be a visible lesion present.  Further the hip, thigh and buttocks would be very unusual sites for either herpes or syphilis lesions.  I urge you not to worry about the encounters you have described.  EWH
---