[Question #1374] possible risk of std

48 months ago
I am male. In the last 6 months I have visited several different massage places where I have had my scrotum and the base of my penis licked. I have also fingered the anus and vagina of the woman doing the massage. Their has also been some kissing with tongues.  I have had no symptoms that I am aware of. The last such encounter was a week ago. I would like to know if I have exposed myself to std infection and if I should I seek testing. Thank you.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
Welcome back to the forum.

These questions were partly answered by Dr. Hook in your other thread a month ago. But I'm happy to address them again, plus the new details you have provided.

In general, oral sex is safe sex, with a low irks of transmission of all STDs, especially mouth to penis. Simply licking the penis or scrotum is pretty much risk free; STDs are not carried well in saliva. Fingering and other hand-genital contact transmits no STDs, and kissing (including open mouth kissing with tongue contact) also no risk at all.

So the answer to your first questions ("I would like to know if I have exposed myself") is no, you have not. The second part, whether you should seek testing, has two answers. From a strictly medical standpoint, no:  you do not need testing for any STD. But testing for reassurance is a somewhat different issue. Many people in your situation will be more reassured by negative test results than by expert opinion based on transmission risk. In other words, if negative test results would make you more confident I am right and you aren't infected, then by all means feel free to be tested. If you decide to do it, I would recommend a urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia, and blood tests for HIV and syphlis. Assuming these are your only possible exposures, then you definitely can expect negative results.

Please understand I am not recommending testing:  I leave it up to you. Also, do not assume this means I really believe there was any risk. I do not.

I hope these comments have helped. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD

---
48 months ago
Thank you Dr. Handsfield for your prompt reply. I am reassured by your answer as in truth I hoped to be. It just occurred to me that I had not ask about these new activities for myself and just felt I would benefit from a direct answer to my situation. I understand what you are saying about testing clearly and if I need to do that for my peace of mind I will. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
Thanks for the thanks. You're welcome.

---