[Question #1472] Need Informations

49 months ago
Dear Doctors 
Here is my story. I am in a monogamous relation with my wife and always loyal 
I was working two days ago with my colleague and after our meeting I asked her to make me a massage. I layed on my front and I was wearing my underwear, my pant and a tshirt. She suddenly seated on my back (she was wearing a legging) and start performing the massage. It was a non sexual massage but the fact that she seated on my back was making me uncomfortable. What made me more uncomfortable was the heat from I guess her vagina. I was feeling something warm over my back coming out from her vagina and performed the massage over my tshirt.  
I am wondering if she can pass me an STD through this clothes contact (her potential infected vaginal fluid through her legging through my pant and through my underwear). Can HIV be transmitted this way? We had no skin to skin contact or skin vaginal contact but at the end the 20 minute massage my back was like wet and warm 
I am also asking myself these questions because this girl travels to Africa and experience intercourses with Subsaharian African. She also told me she had in the past genital herpes and Chlamidiya and have no idea on her HIV status but I guess she is let's say quiet risky (she is from switzerland). When I asked her on the fact that hot temperature was coming from between her legs she said maybe because shed had sex 4 times the day before with her bf.
Can you please advice if should I worry from this episode? Can I continue unprotected sex with my wife? I am used to receive massages but never someone stayed on my back 
Finale note: I am having unprotected intercourses with my wife only and we both tested negative before mariage 
Your advices will be highly appreciated 
Thanks again 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
49 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

You needn't be at all worried about any STD from this event. Even if you and your coworker were entirely unclothed, there would be no risk; STDs are not transmitted by skin contact. And for sure nothing can ever be transmitted through clothing, even if her clothing became wet with genital fluid. Even if she had an STD in the genital area, it was impossible you were infected. (If you think about it, if this sort of contact could spread STDs, people would be at risk from standing in crowds, e.g. on a crowded bus or train. And that neber happens.)

So for sure you could not have been infected, do not need testing, and should continue your normal sexual practices with your wife.

I hope this information has helped. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

Best wishes--  HHH, MD

---
48 months ago
Thank you for your reply 

I just saw your reply, I was down for few days due to amygdalitis with fever.  Your services are great and help a lot of people 

Indeed when I think about it many people will be infected in crowded places like Buses. 
The only difference is that she was seating on my rump for 20 minutes and to be honest I don't know if the heat I felt was because of vaginal fluid or only her body temperature 
In case of vaginal fluid, Can you confirm that vaginal fluid can not go through clothes (3 layers) and go through my anus/rectum? 
sorry for bothering again but the fact that I had fever with sore throat 14 days after this episode made me anxious again 

Thanks again 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
Nobody has done any research on HIV passing through clothing. However, it is generally believed that cloth effectively filters out most if not all bacteria and viruses. But the important thing is that nobody with known HIV has ever once reported catching it through this kind of contact. HIV and STDs are not simply viruses and bacteria that happen to affect the genital area. They REQUIRE sex to pass from one person to another. If they were more easily transmitted, they would be 10 times more common than they are and would not be classified as sexually transmitted. You can get colds, tuberculosis, and plenty of other infections on a crowded but. But NEVER HIV or other STD. The biological reasons don't matter.

Close contact on the bus might be where you caught the virus that caused your tonsillitis. But it wasn't HIV.


---
48 months ago
Thank you for your reply Doctor and for giving the scientific reasons behind the replies

My last question concerns HIV testing. We all agree that a duo ab/ag test is 100% reliable at 28 days after exposure but the Ag p24 is for HIV 1 only. Let's suppose someone has been infected by HIV2 this combo test will not be 100% reliable at 28 days. Of course we all agree that HIV2 is uncommon in most European countries (except France and Portugal) and USA  but very rare exceptions occurs. How the combo test are reliable for an HIV 2 infection? 
After how many weeks an antibody test is reliable for both types? 6 weeks or 8 weeks? 

I am asking this question because I will go through my annual check up that includes HIV testing. This will make things clear in my mind 

Thank you and unfortunately this will be the last post as I am allowed to post 3 times. I say unfortunately because Viruses and Bacterias are my fears but medecine is my passion :) 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
Although it is true that antibody can take 6+ weeks to become detectable, that's uncommon. Even though the third generation (antibody only) tests are considered conclusive only after 6-8 weeks, in fact the vast majority (90-95%) are positive by 4 weeks. But not quite 100%. So could a 4th gen test, which tests for HIV2 antibody but not antigen, miss HIV2 at 4 weeks?  Perhaps yes. But to my knowledge nobody has actually done research on this. Given how rare HIV2 is outside east Africa, it probably doens't matter. If you assume, say, 1 in a million chance you caught HIV and have a 4 week test that is "only" 90% reliable, the odds you have HIV2 have nonetheless been reduced to 1 in t10 million. Surely that's low enough to be considered zero, right?

Of course you are free to have additional testing whenever you wish. But certainly if I were in your situation, or if I were advising my own family member, I would not do it.

As you expected, that completes this thread. Best wishes and stay safe.

---