[Question #1496] Once again

45 months ago
Here we are again I've learned a lesson that I shouldn't have any kind of sexual contact from now on until I can control my anxiety so from my last post I tested negative with a rna and 4th Gen and all other stds at 4 weeks all negative but the burning in my urination continued anyways approximately on the 8th of December I had sexual contact again I recieved a "blow job" from a female with a condom on two days later from this I began feeling very sick light headed. For the last two days I've had aches a horrible cough with lots of green mucous coming out of my nose and throat area and pain behind the ears in the neck and in the armpits basically Imeans here again to avoid testing and need your reassurance cause obviously my anxiety and fear for this gets the best of me and I thought I would be OK with the blow job cause of the protection and all the sudden I'm sick so what I'm asking is can this be something evolved from the mutual masturbaton last time or the blow job this time or am I just sick with bronchitis or something.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
45 months ago
Welcome back. But you have missed some of the main overriding messages from your previous discussions on the forum. First, mutual masturbation is zero risk. Second, oral sex is no risk for HIV; there has never been a proved case of transmission mouth to penis, and one estimate by CDC is that the risk might be on the order of one in 20,000. That's equivalent to receiving BJs by infected persons once daily for 55 years before transmission might be likely. Third, HIV is rare in females in the US and other industrialized countries, including sex workers, so the chanc eyour partner had HIV is very low. Fourth, intact condoms are 100% protective.

And HIV doesn't cause symptoms like yours, i.e. nasal stuffiness, mucus, ear pain, etc. You caught a cold, not HIV. This problem has nothing to do with either mutual masturbation.

This is your fourth question on the forum, all reflecting far more anxiety about HIV or STDs than warranted by real risks. The forum does not permit repeated anxiety driven questions by the same users. This will have to be your last one; future new questions will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers; because experience shows that continued answers tends to simply prolong such anxieties, when the real answer normally should be professional counseling; and because such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.

HHH, MD

---
45 months ago
I do understand you and the only way to identify the problem is realizing I have a anxiety issue with this subject I agree in your response my question is simple do I need testing of any kind for this recent exposure.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
45 months ago
Testing for STDs or HIV definitely is not needed or recommended after such exposures.

---
44 months ago
Dr handsfield two weeks exactly after the last exposure on the 8th I woke up at 10 pm after going to bed at 8pm with real bad pain in my stomach and started vomiting really badly next day I has such bad body aches that I couldn't even walk after that day of resting after work next day I was fine but again 2 days ago I am sick again with bad congestion and horrible cough your thoughts would be greatly appreciated 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
These symptoms are typical for a garden variety, non-STD viral infection. The time from exposure to onset of such illnesses typically is 2-5 days. There are no STDs that cause such symptoms and I'm confident this is entirely unrelated to the sexual events two weeks earlier. If you ask around among friends, co-workers, etc, I wouldn't be surprised if someone had a similar illness recently. It should clear up pretty soon, but see your doctor if it continues or you remain concerned. But for sure no STD.

---