[Question #150] please help me !

37 months ago

Greetings,

 

I'm 25 male no tobacco or alcohol  use I’m not diabetic and my blood pressure is normal  my problems started 8 months ago ,after a kiss on my lips not a deep French kiss only her lips touched my lips !!!! Nothing else!!

2 days after that started with a horrible pain on my neck later on I’ve found out the pain is caused by my lymph nodes according to the doctor and after he performed an ultra sound to see how large are they nothing serious he said, but there is enlargement in the nick lymph nodes mostly inflammatory or it could be a viral infection. 

 

after that a very bad fatigue and general weakness on my body couple of weeks oral thrush with a very bad dryness appeared  on my tongue I've lost about 11 KG of my weight don't know what happened everything turned to bad !!!.

 

Now days i have blurred vision knowing that my eyes were very good, tremor all over my body! Especially my hands forget things very easily very bad memory while i had very good memory please help me.



Unfortunately I've been poorly treated so I've tried to found out what happened to me! Here are my blood tests 



Monospot   / Negative         @  3 Weeks

EBV      Igg   /  positive          @  3 weeks 

EBV      Igm  /  Negative        @  3 Weeks 

EBN1   IGg   / positive

CMV     Igg   / positive           @ 9 Weeks 

CMV     Igm / Negative          @ 9 weeks       

(HSV)1 IgG   /  Negative        @  9 Weeks 

HSV 1  Igm   /  Negative        @ 9 weeks

HIV 1+2 (ag/ab)  /Negative   @ 33 weeks 

(CD3+/CD4+)    /  989

(CD3+/CD8+)   /   923    H

CD4+/CD8+   ratio  (1.1)    low

Tongue swab culture / albicans candida 

I've attached tests result and an image showing how bad is my oral thrush.

the worst thing I'm suffering from is the oral thrush it's bothering me a lot can’t eat or drink easily like before very bad test in my mouth so dry don't know how to treated I've tried everything that could help (daktarin gel,oral hygiene, oral betadine , hydrogen peroxide , nystatin , Fluconazole 150 mg for 10 days , lamisil ) Nothing works I’m so desperate .

 

 

My questions are:



Why my oral thrush aren't response for treatment, strongly resistance i know that Fluconazole is very strong even aids patients will respond to it and why my mouth is so dry I need to eat gum all the time to make it wet ? Please tell me how to treat it !!!!

What is happening to me is it EBV or CMV  but as i mentioned above IGM is navigate and EBNA1 is positive so i think its past infection?

Is it Multiple sclerosis?

Is it cancer?

Is it Hiv but not showing on the test?

Or is it oral herpes but don’t any cold sores! and my test is navigate ?

why do I have low CD4 CD8 ratio (1.1)?

How come that I have oral thrushes while my CD4 count normal?

i checked my eyes retina they were good but i still have very bad blurred vision what is the reason ?

Please please help me solving my problems i just want to be as normal as before.

 







 

 



 







 



 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I will try to help.  The evaluation you have already have had has been very extensive and as a result, the best thing I can do for you is to answer the specific questions that you have asked and then make a suggestion as to next steps. 

Your laboratory tests do not suggest any specific problem.  They show that you have had EBV and CMV at some time in the past but that your current, more acute symptoms are not due to these infections.  They also show that you do not have HSV-1.  Your CBC suggest that you may have a lingering, unidentified viral infection of the sort that most people get from time-to-time (most viral infections are not specifically identified- there is not specific therapy for them and they just need to run their course, thus to expend lots of money on defining what sort of virus is present is not too helpful.  As for your CD4 ratio, this is meaningless.  You have normal numbers of CD4 cells.

With respect to your specific questions:

What is happening to me is it EBV or CMV  but as i mentioned above IGM is navigate and EBNA1 is positive so i think its past infection? 

Please see comments about EBV and CMV above.  Your tests show these are older, past infections.


Is it Multiple sclerosis? NO

Is it cancer? NO

Is it Hiv but not showing on the test? ABSOULTELY NOT!

Or is it oral herpes but don’t any cold sores! and my test is navigate ?  You do not have oral herpes.

why do I have low CD4 CD8 ratio (1.1)? See comment above

How come that I have oral thrushes while my CD4 count normal?

I suspect your oral thrush, if that is what it is, is due to the sugar content of the gum you are chewing. It would be best if you could stop chewing the gum but, if you cannot, then I would change to sugarless gum.   I have had several other patients with severe thrush due to eating or drinking sugary things which then go away when the sugar is eliminated.  If this does not work, this may not be thrush but some other process which might be best approached through consultation with an ENT or oral surgeon. 


i checked my eyes retina they were good but i still have very bad blurred vision what is the reason ? This may be your anxiety.

I hop my comments are helpful.  EWH


---
37 months ago
thank you for your reply ... but i expected more than that actually i can't eat sugar it make my tongue very dry with a burning 
sensation so i'm using sugarless gum 
but i know that  sugar is not my problem 

sad to hear there is no solution to my problems . 
thought you'll help me , 

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
This Forum provides expert answers regarding sexually transmitted infections and HIV risk.  Your problems are not related to either of these but are related to your unwillingness to accept the answers we have provided.  As I said, my advice to find out what is really wrong is to see an Ear, nose and throat specialist.  EWH
---
37 months ago
thank you very much one last question  is my negative 9 weeks hsv-1 (igg-igm)test enough or i need to have onther test now it is about 34 weeks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
37 months ago
No, I see no need for further testing.  Take care. EWH
---