[Question #1727] Can I Move On

44 months ago
I'm 50 and straight married male. I've read many forums from the docs and they say it's very uncommon for std symptoms to show up after 6 weeks. That's when mine did after receiving oral from a male. I've have tested 3 times (blood/urine) and no swab, at 10,12 and 14 weeks for HIV (4th),
CT,GN (naats), Trich (naat), herpes and syphilis. All negative. My GP said my prostate was swollen and my neck gland were a bit but they were my salivary glands not lymph nodes. At 14 weeks also did full urine analysis and CBC that also showed negative WBC esterase and 4.4 for my WBC in the blood which was in the normal range. Can I rely on only urine tests vs a swab after 3 negatives?? Can I move on and rule out stds or any infections now in your opinion? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
44 months ago
 Welcome to our forum. I will be happy to answer your questions. 

I believe The time window you mention is too big, perhaps from the Internet which is a common source of misinformation.  It is quite uncommon for STI's to appear at six weeks following exposure.  In fact, most STI's would appear in three weeks or less and the most common STIs - gonorrhea, chlamydia and NGU would cause symptoms within 3 to 10 days following exposure.  

In addition, STI's following receipt of oral sex are relatively uncommon.

 Further, study after study has shown that the results of STI testing using voided urine is just as accurate as testing using swab specimens. Thus after three tests you should believe and have confidence your results. 

You can move on with confidence.  You did not get an STI from the exposure you mention.  There is no need for further testing.  EWH
---
44 months ago
Thanks Dr Hook. My frenulum has been sticky but I don't see discharge from the opening. Is this discharge or normal? There are some fleshly warts there too. 
44 months ago
Since my prostate is swollen and my symptoms showed up so late, who you lean toward prostatitis? My GP said that that pain in usually severe but mine is not. I'm making appointment with urologist this week. If I spread my urethra opening, I can see what looks to be fluid. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
44 months ago

Prostatitis can present with s spectrum of severity.  Whatever this is, it is not an STI. 

As for the fluid you saw, it is normal for urethral secretions to be present in the male urethra. 

Try to relax.  You do not have an STI from the exposure of concern.  EWH

---
44 months ago
I'm very grateful that I found this forum and for the awesome service that you provide! Met with Urologist today. Prostate was not enlarged. He's going to do a cystoscopy in a few weeks just to rule out anything happening in the urethra. So my only question left at this point is, why am I having overall fatigue, joint pain, underarm pain, urethra pain
and some light headedness still? 14 week full tests all were negative. Can I still have an std in your opinion? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
44 months ago
As I said earlier, your exposure was very low risk and your tests have proven that you did not get any STI from it.  It is time for you to put your fears of an STI behind you.   As for your continued symptoms I can assure you that they are not due to an STI. What might be causing them is more difficult to say however your depression and anxiety over your exposure may be contributing. 

 As you know, Forum  guidelines permit up to three responses to clients' questions. This is my third reply. This thread will be closed later today. Take care.  EWH
---