[Question #1750] Herpes

45 months ago
I performed cunnilingus on a woman a week ago and then got a bad cold sore just above my upper lip and I wonder if there could be a connection although I'm 70 years old and it seems unlikely that I would be getting herpes 1 at this stage.  The Dr was unsure whatever it was a shingles or herpes outbreak. Also I would assume that since this is the only time Ive eaten her that this was not a big risk for hiv.  On the other hand I've never had a cold sore on my face.  So can you give me some thoughts on those issues.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
Did the doctor who saw you do any swab testing from the cold sore?  Have you spoken to the woman about whether she has any history of herpes?  Was this a sex worker?  I think if the lesion was limited to the lip only, shingles seems unlikely to me.    Let me know about your doctor visit details, please.

Terri
---
45 months ago
The doctor didn't swab it and she said it was either herpes or shingles.  Since I have genital herpes wouldn't have protect me from getting herpes 1.  What is the HIV risk of hiv from 1 cunnilingus
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
I didn't realize that you already had HSV 2 - do you know it is HSV 2?  A study done by Dr. Zane Brown at the University of Washington years ago suggested that the odds of getting HSV 1 AFTER having HSV 2 already were about 1 in 55,000.  HSV 2 appears to prevent acquisition of HSV 1, subsequently.  However, it is possible that you've had HSV 1 for a long time and are just now presenting with a recurrence.  Without an antibody test done near the time of the first cold sore, we cannot know that for certain, however.  The risk of acquiring HIV by giving a woman oral sex is quite low - not zero, but certainly low.  Was this a commercial sex worker or not?

Terri
---
45 months ago
 also she is not a sex worker she just a regular person and since I'm 70 wouldnt be odd getting herpes 1 at this age
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
yes, certainly with background HSV 2 infection.  I think the most likely scenario is that you've had HSV 1 for a long time and it is just showing upe If you get another one, you should consider having it swab tested so you know for certain.

Terri


---