[Question #1772] Doctor HIV risk FROM licking a shaft for three seconds

42 months ago
Hi Doctor,

My apologies i am back here again .. The reason is i had been really concerced about this exposure i had with  transextual.

I met a Tranny and she gave me oral sex which i know is not a risk of HIV .. Secondly,  i was a lot worried about i licked her shaft of Penis for like 3 seconds ... There was no precum on the shaft.... I was having what if questions in my mind and i called the melbourne PEP line.. they have told me constantly its not a risk... She said its only a risk if blood is involved.. SHE SAID absolutely no risk.. I went to melbourne sextual centre and they dont consider oral sex a risk at all... they said to me i dont even need testing.... Also, she said if oral sex was a risk all those gay suanas / beats everyone will have hiv.

Anyway after numerous confirmations from pep line and melbourne sextual i had a contact with that tranny and she said she does not have hiv , and she does not even do drugs smoke or even drink which was a bit relaxing for me.. I even had a chat with her friend and she said the same.

Although, after 10 days i had so much bad tummy ache .. vomiting , tummy bloating, fever (37.5) which is until there now.. I know tummy bloating and tummy ache and tummy noises are not a HIV risk but i was a bit worried i went and tested for chalymdedia, gonorea and HIV (Antigen/Antibody ) after 18 days all negative.

I had no risk exposure should i move on doctor.. sorry i just need your final advise... I dont know why i think HIV is so easy to catch from a shaft lick for 3 seconds and pep line told me hiv is not outside the body .. please need your words. Last time you told me i dont even need testing..


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago

I'm sorry to see you back at our site.  I have reviewed your earlier interaction with Dr. Handsfield where is said (three times) the same thing that you have heard from specialists in Melbourne- that there is no risk for HIV for you from licking the penis of someone who might have HIV.  I have pasted in the 3rd reply Dr. Handsfield provided below to remind you of his comments:

"HIV infections are rare after any kind of oral exposure. If it's only one chance in 10,000 for ejaculation in the mouth, what could it possibly be from the minor sort of exposure you're talking about?  Still no risk at all. Believe it, move on, and ignore all those "what if" or "yes but" questions that come into your mind. They will make no difference.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and concludes this thread. Please do not be tempted to return with any more questions about risks associated with this exposure. Repetative questions are discouraged, and it is unlikely there is any additional information that would change our opinions or advice."

I can only presume that your recent symptoms, which are NOT symptoms of recently acquired HIV have started your unwarranted fears once again.  They should not.  The exposure you describe did not put you at risk for HIV or other STIs.  My advice at this point is to seek the services of a professional counselor/mental health professional who can help you work through the fears which you yourself acknowledge are not rationale or warranted.  EWH




---
42 months ago
Doctor i m happy to move on but today i have tonselitus n i have pus n fever 37.6 n been put on antibiotics.. Can i move on?  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago
Yes,isolated sore throat is not a sign of HIV infection.  EWH
---
42 months ago
hi doctor .. My risk was no risk ?  i should not worry about tonsilitus n move on without concern or even anymore testing?  as sextual centre said
42 months ago
hi doctor today i had no fever and because i am taking antibiotics tonsils are clearing up.. can i leave this all behind and move wihout a worry? or test
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago

Yes, my advice is to not worry further and to move forward without concern.  What you describe was a no risk event. No need to test

As you know, we are permitted up tot o three replies to clients.  this is your third reply and thus this thread will be closed in a few hours.  Take care. 

EWH

---
42 months ago
Doctor last time also when u told me my test were conclusive i kept testing and was negative .. I realy appreciate your help here.. You are doing a great job .. Why cant u open a clinic in australia?