[Question #1850] accuracy of hiv testing

43 months ago
I may have had possible exposure to std later september. Two days after possible I had trouble urinating flow/pain and in a 3 week span following was tested and or treated for syphilis, trich, gc, euraplasma, prostatitis. I was profalacitly treated for the stds but was diagnosed with the prostatitis. I have experienced quit a bit of weight loss and hAve fought some fatigue and sore throat. I have had a an aptima hiv rna and a alere hiv1&2 ag/ab test at 30 days post negative. I also had a seimens hiv 1&2 ag ab with relexes negatice at six weeks. Noticed still sore throat and a bit of a swollen lymph in groin so freaking out a bit. Been told the accuracy of the test I have been taken at 30 days and following at 6 weeks are 99% accurate. Also been told symptomsomeone are not more accurate than test...can you speak to accuracy of these test and if I am just way over thinking this issue or cause for concern.. thank you
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago

Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  Your tests prove that you were not infected with HIV.   Each of the three tests you have is substantially more than 99% (more like 99.99%) accurate at the times you were tested. Each is also a different test which, when considered as a whole, absolutely proves that you were not infected with HIV at the time of your exposure in September.  I do not doubt your symptoms or that they continue to trouble you but, based on your test results, you can be completely sure that they are not due to HIV.  There are a wide variety of possible causes of symptoms such as yours.  My advice would be for you to seek the advice of your own regular physician or, if your do not have one, an internal medicine specialist to seek the origin of your concerns and symptoms.  I can assure you however that they are not due to HIV acquired from the exposure you describe. 

I hope this comment is helpful to you.  Take care.  EWH

---
43 months ago
Thank you so much for your reply Dr. Hook. I have seen multiple doctors and recently an internal specialis. Cat scan upper and lower multiple blood test and the only thing sticking out is very low T (had tc physical exam negative)..Def not normal for me and very high Ferritin and cpk 745. Nothing explains crappy feeling and period of night sweats and know an uncomfortable lymph in the groin or the 20 pond weight loss in a month and extreme thirst. Doctor has no clue what's next either...I just don't know what to do...getting a colonoscapy endoscopy today. Where else can I turn here? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
On occasion, the right thing to do is to observe what is going on over time.  That said, I urge you to be confident that your problems are NOT due to HIV.  Sorry I cannot offer more.  EWH
---
43 months ago
Dr. Hook.. I took a rna dna early detection hiv1 and a rna DNA hiv2 detection at 7 weeks post possible both came negative. I have no fever but still feel general malaise..I noticed last night what looks like it could be an hiv rash... a Molluscum contagiosum on my neck. I know you have said 99.9% rest assured etc..are these rna dna tEST conclusive at 7 weeks? Should I have a dermatologist examine to be safe or just take another hiv 1/2 ag ab 4th gen to be safe? Little freaked readin about non hiv aids epidemic as well. In bad shape here.. I know this is last follow up. Thank u for your help sorry to bother.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
As I told you in my original reply, the test results you already had proved that you did not have HIV.  Thus it is not surprising that your additional testing confirmed, once again, that your symptoms are NOT due to HIV.  I assure you, further testing will not change this.

The neck is an uncommon place for molluscum to occur.  I suggest you have what I suspect is your self-diagnosis by checking with a trained clinician.  

I also worry that your continuing concerns about HIV may be hindering evaluation of what may be going on, if anything.  This well may be the lingering effects of a common, everyday non-STI viral infection or simply heightened awareness related to your continuing concern.  Once again, confidently,and emphatically, this is not HIV.  Take care.  EWH
---