[Question #2044] Risk Assessment

Avatar photo
83 months ago
So this is my final check. Had unprotected oral from a male. I am a male and received only. I've read a ton from your site and even though I feel very comfortable in what I've read, I am still having symptoms. Swollen neck  glands, sore arm pits, sore groin, dry irritated eyes. All of which seem to be on and off. So here's my testing. I've had 5 - 4th G hiv test, 4-RPR, 4-Igg, plus urine for GN and CT. All starting at 10 weeks post and last was at 24 weeks. No way this is std related based on these tests correct?  Are 4th G ever wrong? RPR wrong? 
Avatar photo
Edward W. Hook M.D.
83 months ago
To paraphrase Albert Einstein, one definition of insanity is to keep asking the same question again and again and expect different answers.  O have pasted my most recent (of five prior) response.  the answers are the same:

"You really need to believe your test results.  If you had any STI, including gonorrhea, your tests would have been positive, not to mention that the antibiotics you have taken would have cured most gonorrhea if it had been present (which is was not).  There is no risk to your wife!  The symptom complex you describe does not suggest ANY STI at this time.  My sense is that you are hyper-aware and need to move forward.  Further testing or treatment for STI is a waste of time and other resources.  I will not interpose myself between you and your doctor but in my opinion, if you cannot move on by yourself, it is time for you to seen the advice of a professional counselor to help you address your anxiety and guilt.  EWH."

There is no way all of your tests are wrong.  Our site has a prohibition on repetitive, anxiety-drive exposures of which your question(s) are examples.  If your symptoms are real and not a manifestation of anxiety and hyper-awareness, there is something else going on.  If that is the case you should seek the opinion of a qualified internist who can evaluate you for other non-STI problems.  Alternatively, with direct examination a trained clinician may find nothing and suggest that you need counseling.  Either way this is not an STI and we will not be providing further replies on this site.  I hope you can accept and process (act upon) my message.  I offer it out of compassion and in consideration of your health, nothing more.  EWH

---