[Question #2070] Hiv or herpes after massage parlor experience

48 months ago
Hi Doctor,
I cannot get over the pain and discomfort I am feeling since my encounter 5 1/2 weeks ago. As I described to Dr.Hook had an experience with a masseuse that unfortunately my eyes were closed and I as drunk. My assumption is that she gave me hand job or oral sex unprotected. I now fear she did more that . Ever since the event I have had numerous symptoms. Initially I had 2 blood like sores or pimples on my that I squeezed an they bled. I then started to have genital agitation in my inner thighs and between my scrotum and anus. I could not even walk without having discomfort especially with jeans. I initially thought it was skin irritation but not antifungal worked. I have also felt burning sensation in my scrotum. I went to STD clinic after 3 weeks for testing they checked everything except my prostate. After returning for my results which were all negative at 3 weeks. The doctor ask me if I had discomfort anywhere I mentioned between my scrotum and anus, She checked my prostate with finger and I yelled in pain. She said I had prostatitis and prescribed ciprofloxacin. 4 days later no improvement. I am in a total panic over this prostatitis since all I know is that before my encounter I was in perfect health and no prostate problems. So I am convinced this is all due to an STI more specifically HIV or HSV2. prostatitis only occurs through bacteria coming into my urethra correct. So that means she must have made vaginal contact with my penis. Please help me understand that I am possibly safe. I feel doomed. I cannot even do any prolonged periods of walking or running without pain and agitation. My feet now are occassionaly burning up and I have a slight sore throat. So I'm even more concerned. Should I Immediately do further testing!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. But sorry to see you remain concerned after the reassuring evaluation and comments you had from Dr. Hook.

Hand-genital contact is zero risk for STD, and oral to penile contact is also safe sex, with little risk of any STD. And for sure oral to penile sex has never been known to cause prostatitis. And in fact, I'm not convinced you have prostatitis anyway. It's a difficult diagnosis to be sure of, as your own doctor will tell you. And I'm not surprised ciprofloxacin hasn't helped:  as your doctor will confirm, antibiotics are usually tried, but most prostatitis is "nonspecific", i.e. not caused by any infection, and therefore antibiotics often have no effect. Happily, though, this is an issue of comfort, not serious health risk.

None of your symptoms suggest STD and like Dr. Hook, I am confident none of your symptoms are due to any infection from your massage parlor experience, regardless of how "convinced you are" that "this is all due to an STI". And for sure neither HSV2 nor HIV ever cause symptoms like yours. And you can also be sure there was no vaginal contact with your penis, in view of the circumstances you describe. Your fears and anxieties are distorting your sense of proportion and reality about all this. You should not do any further testing of any kind, unless recommended by the doctor treating you.

I hope this information helps you move on. Best wishes.

HHH, MD

---
48 months ago
Hi Doctor,
Thank you for you response. I am trying so hard to believe what you are stating. Yet the discomfort I am feeling and the unknown source of it are driving me crazy. The fact that I HAVE BEEN DIAGNOSED WITH PROSTATIS scares the hell out off me. Its a condition I don't understand and how it is caused. Also the fact that I am fine when lying down or not active is strange to me. I am genitally agitated mainly when walking or sitting too long. I wonder if this agitation and pain is not nerve related or skin related? I have some occasional itching but very little. If my condition is not STD related then what can it be? Will it go away? I think I WILL DO ADDITIONAL STD testing just for peace of mind. I live in Canada so I don't know how reliable my first testing at 3 weeks was at the local hospital. I think I will pay for a full 10 panel screening. I want so badly to convince myself that this is not STD related. Should I consider seeing a urologist or a dermatologist of my testing comes back negative? This is week number 6 will all tests be accurate?  Sorry Doctor for irrational behaviour I just can't get this fear out of my mind and the fact that I don't know was causing my pain and discomfort IS DRIVING ME NUTS.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
You are continuing to react emotionally to a sexual decision/exposure you regret. Most of the symptoms you describe are suggestive of the physical manifestations of anxiety, or of increased sensitivity to minor symptoms that don't mean anything. They are not typical of any STD. Even prostatitis symptoms are often due mostly to emotion -- psychological stress causes tension in pelvic muscles, which is painful in the prostate area, much in the same way that stress causes tension headaches. Note that I am not saying your symptoms are in your head:  I know they are real. But I am confident they are not due to any infection from the sexual exposure you have described, and I do not recommend any additional STD testing. And for goodness' sake, don't do a 10 test panel. It will be expensive, and some of the things tested for are rarely sexually acquired anyway. And any result that comes back positive will have nothing to do with the exposure you are concerned about. Your only rational option is to continue working with a physician you trust and follow her or his advice.

---
48 months ago
Hi Doctor
I appreciate your support. Just a last few questions before I try to put an end to my thoughts and pain. If I did have an STI or an STD such as hsv2 or Hiv are any of the symptoms that I am feeling related to them? The fact that I developed symptoms relatively shortly after the encounter is what is really concerning me. It is so hard to not believe that these symptoms are not related. But like you have told me you are sure they are not from any sexual exposure. It is just the element of doubt that is killing me since I did not see everything see did while I was lying on my back.  In ending I just want to thank you for your support and I will keep my fingers crossed for no surprises.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
48 months ago
As I said above, your symptoms "...are not typical of any STD." And your symptoms ARE related to the exposure; my comments above are entirely consistent with onset shortly after the encounter. But that doesn't necessarily mean an infection is the cause. I am very confident that no tests or exams you might do will bring any "surprises".

That completes the two follow-up and replies included with each question. Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. This being your second, it will have to be your last one; future new questions about this exposure, testing, and your fears about HIV or other STDs will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, experience shows that continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties rather than reducing them. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.

Take care and stay safe.

---