[Question #211] STI oral sex

36 months ago
Hello

Background info- I went for a massage with an independant sex worker in her apartment. She proceeded to massage me and the licked my testicles (about 5 strokes) and the put my penis in her mouth (10 strokes maybe) and the finished off with hand job. I immediatey  regretted the situation and was taken by surprise with the unprotected blow job. I am a married man and i am afraid this incident may leave me with and sti.

It has been 4 days after the incident and i have not shown any symptoms such as disscharge, sores or ulcers. I am afraid the hsv 1 can be an issue and i have never had a cold sore and tested negative to both hsv types in the past.

What are the chances of getting an sti from this exposure? Herpes worries me the most.

With no symptoms so far is it likely i didnt catch anything i could pass to my missus? Would herpes more likely show obvious symptoms if i never had it before rather than being asymptomatic?

Do i need testing? I am based in Sydney if this adds any value to the question? I read that syphillid  is on the rise.

Thanks

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll try to help.  As a generality, receipt of oral sex, even from a commercialcommercial---
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Sorry, "misfired" on my earlier reply.  To continue.  Amongst different types of sexual exposure, receipt of oral sex, even from a commercial sex worker, is a very, very low,risk event.  Most commercial sex workers do not have STIs (they tend to be more careful than their clients) and even when they do, most exposures do not lead to transmission of infection.  For receipt of oral sex there is no known risk for HIV or hepatitis and almost no risk for acquisition of chlamydia.  Gonorrhea can rarely be acquired through receipt of oral sex.  Syphilis is acquired only through lesion contact and the too is very, very rare.  Persons who do not already have HSV-1, the virus that causes cold sores (in general about 2/3 of adults have this infection although most of those do not know they are infected) sometimes acquired genital herpes from receipt of oral sex and when they do, the infections are often symptomatic.  HPV is simply not a meaningful concern as most adults already have it and those who do rarely suffer consequences of infection.

In your own case, based on what I have said above and the absence of symptoms and the brevity of your exposure, your risk for any STI is very, very low.  I would urge you not to worry unless you develop symptoms at which time you should seek evaluation.  If you do not develop symptoms and testing would give you peace of mind, the most important test you could get at this time is a test for gonorrhea.  I would urge you NOT to seek blood testing for herpes-these results are often misleading due to false positive test results or detection of pre-existing infections (as I mentioned above, most people who have HSV-1 do not know it and have no problems related to it).

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
---
36 months ago
Thanks for the reassurance

Its been about 5 days and i havent had any signs of sores/blisters, do you think i can have sex witth my wife? How long do symptoms normally start developing? Also i must add i did not see any sores on her face?

I have read that the odds are less than 1% that a sti transmission like herpes would take place, do you think that is true?

I understand HPV is the wart virus, can warts be passed on by receiving oral sex?  
 
Sorry the situation has just got me very paranoid.



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago

After five days without symptoms it is most unlikely that you are going to develop symptoms for most STIs.  Herpes can take a bit longer but as you point out, your risk for infection is very low and not something I personally would be worried about.  Thus were I you, I would not be worried about unprotected sex with your wife.

As for HPV, we are still learning much about this but yes, it is a virus.  How often it is passed through oral sex is not well known but again, it is rare and not something for you to worry about. 

I understand your paranoia.  I hope my comments are helpful  EWH

---
36 months ago
Thanks Dr Hook, 

So to summarise i do not need a full sti test done (except for gon which is accurate at this stage). Herpes risk was too low and in the absence of symptoms testing is not worth it. How long would i need to wait till im more confident i did not contract hsv?

Im trying not to freak out but your comments have been helpful.

Thanks
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
36 months ago
Correct on all points.  A gonorrhea test would be accurate at this time and is the disease you are most at risk for.  The likely hood you have gonorrhea from your exposure is very, very low,and not a reason for concern.  I see no other need for other testing related to the exposure you have described.  As for HSV, if you were going to develop symptoms related to a new herpes infection acquired from the exposure you describe, they would most likely appear with 14 days of exposure. 

My own personal advice is to move forward without further concern.  Take care.  EWH
---