[Question #2163] One night has left me terrified

46 months ago
Hello, I am 25 year black woman that had a one night stand with a white male age 27. I have known him for about a month and last night we hooked up. We had unprotected sex using the pull out method and it lasted for about 4 minutes. When I got off top of him I noticed that all of his sperm was plastered onto my inner thighs. I felt in my vagina and did feel any sperm. We discussed STDS and HIV and he stated that he is 100% negative for everything because he frequently gives blood. He told me he gave blood last month and I shouldn't be worried. To make matters worse, he has a long time girlfriend. I feel so embarrassed and hurt by doing this. I also recently came out of a 1 year relationship with my ex fiance. I was planning on taking a full sexual health screen.
Should I be worried by this encounter?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Welcome to our Forum. I'll be glad to comment.  Let me first inform you that the pull out method is a poor method of both  pregnancy and STI prevention.  Men do not need to ejaculate to impregnate or infect a sexual partner.  That said, the encounter you describe was relatively low risk for you.  Most persons do not have STIs (including HIV) and most exposures to partners infected with STIs, including HIV do not lead to infection (for instance gonorrhea and chlamydia are transmitted in about 1 out of five sexual exposures and HIV infection occurs after less than 1 in 2000 exposures).  Further, the likelihood that your partner has HIV is miniscule- if he donated blood within the past month you can be confident that he was not infected at that time and I would image it would be quite unusual for him to become infected in the subsequent month.  There is obviously a slight chance that he was infected with chlamydia, trichamonas or gonorrhea but that too is unlikely.  for that reason, and particularly for your own piece of mind, I would suggest that you seek sexual health screening for chlamydia, trichamonas, and gonorrhea. 

I hope my comments were clear.  To summarize, your risk for any STI is quite low but, particularly for classical bacterial STIs is quite low but not so low that there is no need for testing.  I hope this comment is helpful.  If there are further questions, please feel free to ask.  EWH
---
46 months ago
Hello thanks a lot Doctor. Should I believe that he is not infected with any thing without having any proof? I remember reading a statistic that majority of people do not lie about their sexual health statuses
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Good questions.  You are correct- most people do tell the truth about past STIs and HIV infection.  On the other hand, many STIs may be asymptomatic and persons can be unaware of them which is the reason that I recommend periodic sexual health STI screening for all of my patients on a regular basis with the frequency varying based on their own exposure history and level of concern.  In you situation, I think seeking screening in the not too distant future, while not an emergency, might be a good idea.  I hope this makes sense- if not, please follow up so I can clarify things.  EWH
---
46 months ago
Hey DR.  Thanks a lot.  I am hoping he was telling the truth and everything checks out fine.  So far I have not been having any symptoms. How long should I wait to do a test?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Your tests for the most common STIs such as chlamydia, trichamonas, and gonorrhea will be reliable at this time and in general are reliable by about 2-3 days after exposure.  Tests for syphilis and HIV which are very, very unlikely given the details of your exposure would be reliable about 6 weeks after exposure.  I would not recommend testing for herpes or HPV related to his exposure. 

I hope these comments have been helpful.  Our Forum guidelines call for up to three responses to a question and thus, this thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---