[Question #2208] HIV risk via irritated skin

45 months ago
Dear doctor.
Last week i used hair removal cream on my body and after few days it became irritated with red bumps as new hair is growing all over by abdomen and buttocks, while having this condition i met a guy and were kissing anf i was rimmed and licked on my buttocks and got semen on my back and outside of mt buttocks.
since then i am worried and anxious that i might have been exposed to hiv since my skin was not healthy and i was exposed to saliva and semen on it.
I am confused since the data on the net is not straight forward  for me ,  and saliva containing blood  cant be excluded  and the virus may entered by the inflamed skin.

Please i would like to understand if my worries justifiable assuming the person was hiv positive? should i consider prep since im still on the window time for it?

Thank you in advance.  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I happened to be visiting our site and thus you are getting a more rapid answer than is typical.  I'll be glad to comment.  The red bumps you are experiencing are occurring that the hair follicles where hair exits the skin.  This inflammatory process called folliculitis.  Lesions of this sort do not increase risk for acquisition of HIV or other STIs.  Thus the non-penetrative events you describe, including kissing (deep or otherwise) are considered no risk events and even if your partner did have HIV (statistically, odds are that he was not), there is no risk of infection despite your contact with your partner's saliva and ejaculate.  There is no need for testing related to the contact you describe

I hope these comments are helpful.  If any of this is unclear, please feel free to follow-up.  EWH
---
45 months ago
Dr. Hook thank you for you answer. 
one point that i will be happy to understand is that when someone has active std it increase the risk of getting hiv since there are too many immune cell on that area , as i read in few websites.  so my question is  why folliculitis   is not considered as risk if it is also an inflammation?
 
thank you.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
There are several reasons why folliculitis does not increase risk for HIV.  One is that the skin and epithelial surfaces  where folliculitis occurs are structurally different sorts of epithelium that the epithelium (skin cells) found at mucosal surfaces.  Further, as a local process, folliculitis does not attack the same sorts of inflammatory cells which serve as target cells for initiation of HIV infection.  This statement is supported by observation of millions of persons with folliculitis who have been exposed to HIV infected genital secretions and have not been infected.  EWH
---