[Question #2215] HIV contraction possibility ?

47 months ago
Dear Doctor:

How are you?

Yesterday I interacted with an escort. We didn't have sex, but she did rub on my bare penis with her panties on. She never took her panties off, but I could feel that her panties was wet. If her panties was wet with her vagina fluid and I had some unknown wounds on my skin or penis, was I at any risk of HIV contraction? Do I need testing?


I look forward to your kind help and explanation!

Sincerely,
Peter
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question. I happened to log in a few minutes after you posted it:  most users should not expect such prompt replies!

HIV absolutely cannot be transmitted by the sort of contact you describe. Withont penetrative sex, i.e. penis entering vagina or rectum, there is no risk of HIV transmission. HIV cannot penetrate through cloth, even when moisture comes through. Further, the large majority of escorts -- expensive female sex workers by appointment (as opposed to brother workers, street walkers, etc) -- do not have HIV; there is probably under one chance in a thousand your escort partner had HIV. And when a woman has HIV, even with entirely unprotected vaginal sex the odds of HIV transmission are estimated to be only once for 2,500 encounters.

So there was no risk at all, and no need for testing for HIV (or any other STDs) on account of this event. If you have a regular partner, you can safely continue your normal sexual practices without worry of transmitting anything.

I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
47 months ago
Thank you so much for your reply! Just one little follow up question: with my penis touching her nipples, is there any risk?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
No risk at all. Skin contact anywhere, including nipples, does not transmit HIV.

---
47 months ago
I can't thank you enough for your kind help! Have a great weekend!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
You're very welcome. Thanks for your kind words about our services. I'm glad to have helped.

---