[Question #2216] Worried about StripClub exposure.

47 months ago
Dear Doctor,

I went to a Stripclub near my place and got a lap dance which included tight cuddling, licking face and neck and a handjob, the lady had her shorts on, I believe nothing else transpired,I was a bit drunk too, so I checked with the lady and she mentioned it was only a handjob, I didn't think much abt it at all, that's until I got sick exactly 4 weeks later, It started with sore throat and feeling feverish, the fever went away within a day, but severe coughing and right eye pain lasted for 2 weeks. 

I decided to get tested with Oraquick Oral swab test at home 33 days post exposure the result was negative. 

As I approached he 6 week mark, I  tested at 42 days post exposure with same oraquick oral swab test at home and this time I got a faint half formed line near the t section, I panicked and tested twice again the same day with the oraquick oral kit the other 2 tests were negative. One done half hour later and he other 3 hours later. I am doubting this as my eyes could have missed a very faint line.

I'm completely shocked now , and feel I might have got a HIV from this exposure.

I had a hard time with conflicting results so I ordered  a 4th Gen Rapid Alere Determine blood test at 43 days post exposure.1 day after the oraquick tests, I went to labcorb center where they drew blood from my vein and sent it to he lab, I got the result next morning as non reactive for both antigen and antibodies.I checked with the lab and they told it was a 4th Gen rapid test and results were produced in 20 mins.

Doctor, I'm in a very confused state of mind, seems my life is gone. Please help me. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  If it were over a month ago and you were asking me if you needed testing following the exposure that you described, I would have told you that your interactions with this woman were no risk and there was no need for testing.  Since then however, I understand your desire for testing due to your symptoms which, as I read your description, were a bit mild to represent the symptoms of recently acquired HIV.  While I cannot explain how or why you saw the faint line you saw, I can, with complete confidence, tell you that you did not acquire HIV from the encounter you have described.  The other negative antibody tests would have been positive if your symptoms had been due to HIV and your combination HIV antigen/antibody tests results are definitive.  There is absolutely no reason for continuing concern and no reason for further testing.  I urge you to put this entire episode behind you and to go forward without concern.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
47 months ago
Thanks Doctor for ur quick response , i just have a few of more questions,

1) Can the 4th Generation Alere Determine Rapid test be considered  100% conclusive 6 weeks post exposure, please consider it was a rapid 20 mins test result.

2) if the Oraquick oral swab was partly reactive on 42nd day would the 4th gen test also be reactive as well a day later.

3) My mind just takes me to what if scenarios that may have transpired during my stripclub visit, if my risk were higher , would you still consider the 4th Gen Alere Determine Rapid Test still be conclusive after 6 weeks post exposure.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago
1.  Yes, your 4th generation, combination HIV antigen antibody test provides definitive results at 6 weeks following exposure.
2.  Yes, the 4th generation tests are more sensitive than the Oraquick tests
3.  Even if you had unprotected ex with this woman, your current test results would be definitive.  Believe the test results

EWH

---
47 months ago
Thanks a lot Dr Hook, I forgot to mention 1 more thing, I was taking antibiotics Bactrim followed by Amoxicillin for 10 days,

1) Can the course of Antibiotics I have taken alter the test results of the 4th Generation Rapid test? Do you think I need a test at 12 weeks.

2) I haven't had any physical relationship with my wife due to all this happening with me, do you think I can go back and have physical relationship with confidence that I won't pass HIV to her ?

Thanks again Dr Hook.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
47 months ago
You are clearly worrying about this more than you need to.  Having taken antibiotics does not change my advice.  They do not interfere with or delay HIV tests.  Thus:
1.  As I said in my original reply- "...absolutely no reason for continuing concern and no reason for further testing."  Having taken antibiotics does not change this.

2.  There is no medical reason for you to continue to abstain from unprotected sex with your wife.  You were not infected.

As per Forum Guidelines, this is my third reply and therefore there will be no further replies.  This thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---
47 months ago
Thanks a lot Dr Hook.