[Question #2251] O.C.D hiv

47 months ago
O.c.D on Paxil since 30 days.

I use To ask you questions about dermatitis sohoboric 3 months ago.
You told me " IF"  I repost a similar post you Will not proceed.
I Will tried To ask différent. I made effort To change and proceed with médications since our last talk !!!

( last hiv test in 2001...negativ)
Between 2002 and 2007 I had protected anal with 4 différents mens In Montréal. I was bottom.
orals perform no condoms, but  never had éjaculation in my mouth.
During thèses years, 3 womens vaginal intercourses NO condoms. Womens I meet on Internet and bars in Montréal.

Since 2008, I am In relationship with the same women, and no Mâle relations since.
Just prostitutes with condoms of course.

My concern is this.
I have some flacky skin Around my both ears. .
Maybe allergic réaction, stress, dont know.
I scare because certain médical post on Internet talk about the symptomatic ( phase 3)
Hiv.
Just before the final phase...
They said at that stage your immune system become weak and you can have some skin problems. ...
My doctor  who help me out with Paxil and my O.C.D , told me IF my skin problems where due To a poor immune fonctions, I would have more severe skin condition and more illness.
Plus, In 10 years of hiv without médications, I would probably have been sick soonner.
Last thing, .....since 2008 I went To 6 differents hospitals and they perform blood general tests, the last one was in december.
So my doctor told me yesterday, even if all theses emergencys hospitals didint proceed with the real hiv test, the generals blood tests
Will allert them IF my immune system was bad, at THE POINT To have skin issues...
He said To continue To take Paxil and he is confident my skin in my ears has nothing To do with late stage of hiv. He told me To trust him.
What do you think please?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
You misinterpreted Dr. Hook's closing advice when he wrote "If you return with similar quesitons...[they] will be deleted without comment or return of your fee". That meant if you had an entirely new exposure, new symptoms, or other important new information; not that you just thought of different words with which to askt he same questions. In scanning those threads plus your comments here, all I can advise is that you re-read Dr. Hook's replies at that time. It also appears you still have not had an HIV test since 2001, i.e. you have decided to ignore Dr. Hook's main advice. Accordingly, I have nothing to add at this time except to repeat that you should be tested for HIV in order to confirm you do not have it.

HHH, MD
---
47 months ago
Iam sad  because you dont take time To read ...its not the same questions at all....plus, ..I talk about hiv stage......
For me its a very différent question.
Im poor and I buy a 50.00 pre paid master card here To be able To have an answer....
47 months ago
I made effort To work on my O.C.D.
Im sad and scare.. .I know you working in hiv patern since sooooo many years both of you...
Please answer me for one more time.
Im on Paxil now and I Will be able To unde4stand better.
47 months ago
Sorry Im french from Montréal.
When you wrote:
Have a test To confirm you dont have it....

Do you mean:
You probably dont have it and art et the test i would Feel better?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
You misunderstand. I am doing my best to help you.

Understanding the stages of HIV will not help you. Nobody talks about HIV stages any more; that's old news. And the blood tests you have had do not help either. Either you misunderstood your doctor or s/he is mistaken:  you can still have HIV even if all your "general blood tests" are normal. They make it somewhat less likely, but it still is possible to have HIV, even for 10 years, with normal results on all tests. Probably you do not have HIV, because your sexual lifestyle since your negative test back in 2001 was not very high risk. However, there is a slight possibilty you were infected. The ONLY way to know for sure you do not have HIV is to have an HIV blood test.

Seborrheic dermatitis is very common in healthy people without HIV. Having this condition DOES NOT make it likely you have HIV.

I think there is partly a language problem here. In English, your two statements above mean the same thing:  "Have a test to confirm you don't have it" and "You probably don't have it" are the same.

Yes, I do believe that having an HIV test will make you "feel better" about all this.

Spending $50 on a credit card only to ask a question on this forum was foolish, especially if you are poor. No online forum is ever a cure or final answer for anything. We give only advice, not medical care, diagnosis, or treatment. I urge you not to spend any more money on this or any other online forum.

HAVE AN HIV TEST. I WILL LEAVE THIS THREAD OPEN FOR YOU TO POST THE RESULT. UNTIL THEN, I WILL HAVE NOTHING MORE TO SAY. IF YOU POST ANYTHING OTHER THAN AN HIV TEST RESULT, THIS THREAD WILL BE CLOSED. ALL NEW QUESTIONS FROM YOU WILL BE DELETED WITHOUT REPLY. THIS IS IN YOUR BEST INTEREST:  ANSWERING ANY OTHER QUESTIONS, WITHOUT AN HIV TEST, WOULD ONLY PROLONG YOUR WORRY ABOUT HIV, NOT HELP IT GO AWAY. (You might discuss all this with your OCD counselor. I think s/he will agree with everything I have written.)

Good luck. I look forward to hearing your HIV test result. Try to relax until you have it. You can expect a negative result.

---
47 months ago
Wow , great answer doctor.
I Will do the test but later because I wait my Paxil working.

Spécification.
My doctor just told me IF the skin problems where due To a poor immune system  the blood test Will at least show somthing 
Bad and then, they Will push the investigation further. 

Tks for everything 
Jimmyxx

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
47 months ago
Sigh. I said no other comments until the HIV test. You have 10 days to post an HIV test result. After that, the thread will be closed permanently whether or not you have been tested.

Again, your doctor is only partly right, or you are misquoting him. The non-HIV tests can be entirely normal in people with HIV.

No more comments until an HIV blood test result. Within 10 days, or we're done.

---