[Question #2289] Confusing / over concern

46 months ago
Dear Doctor,

I have some questions regarding to the activities happened in 38 days ago. I was in a deep tissue spa massage and at the end of the massage, the masseur gave me the happy ending, which was hand job. The whole activity just involved hand-to-genital contact, and some genital to boob contact. No genital to genital and no oral contact as well.I also know that without the penetration, no body fluid exchanges, this act should be a considered no risk activities to HIV. 
Closed to 5th days after this event, I experienced a sore throat and fever at 101F. I took Tylenol that night and last for 15 hours without fever. The fever come back but just under 100.5F and gradually decreasing over the time. The sore throat was completely clear on 7 days.
Well, on the 35th days of the activities, I developed a minor rash near my elbows,upper hands, and belly button area. There are tiny red faint color dot. I went to see the my GP and he told me that this should be allergy to something unknown, and sometimes could last or more than couples weeks. What scare me was when I searched internet for HIV rash, some said that HIV rash may or may not be come together with flu-like symptoms, it can develop just by itself because of the immune system has weaken, and, the rash may be itchy as well.
I don't know what I am worrying of because as what I know that my activity was a no risk activity. May be reading too much HIV materials that caused me nervous.
1) Did my 5th day sore throat and fever are related to ARS
2) I only have rash developed in days 35 ( 5 weeks). Is this also HIV related, like some stated in internet HIV rash can develop alone without others symptoms and sometime itchy as well.
3) based on your experiences and advise, my activities did not put me at risk and I should not worry I caught anything right.
Thanks 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
 Welcome to our forum.  My goal in replying to your questions is to reassure you that there is no risk for HIV or other STI's from the encounter did you describe.   As you have already acknowledged, receipt of masturbation is a no risk event, irrespective of whether you're pregnant or had HIV or other STIs or not. Your fever soon after the event was a coincidence and nothing more.   Further, the rash that you describe occurred far later then is typical for the ARS and most often the rash of ARS occurs at the same time as fever and other symptoms.   Nothing you have described suggests any reason for concern. I see no reason for testing of any sort. I hope that you will find it now, it's helpful to you in moving forward.  EWH---
46 months ago
Dear Dr
Thanks your comments and reassurance.

Yes, I know that it is no risk event from what you always say that no penetration no risk, no common share drug needles insertive, no risk.

I just want to make sure that the rash Is nothing related to HIV.  I was so confused when I read from WebMD that rash is possible from HIV infection and it can come alone without any symptoms. It appears that they are misleading and why I was so nervous and need to seek expert like you to clarify.

Thanks again your assurance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
I understand.  My experience is that the rash of recent HIV infection typically accompanies other symptoms and certainly does not follow other symptoms by nearly 4 weeks.  I think the other information you found was overly conservative.  There is no reason for you to worry.  EWH---
46 months ago
Yes, you are right. I am no risk to start with so I should not worry.

One last thing, did it is the typo in your statement above "certainly does not follow....",

Thanks again.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Yes, it was a typo.  EWH---
46 months ago
Dear Doctor 

I have no more questions to ask. 

Thanks a lot for the clarification and reassurance.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Thank you.  This thread will now be closed.  EWH---