[Question #2295] Slight hemolysis and HIV AG/AB test

46 months ago
Hi Doctors.
So, I just had my annual complete STD check.  Not very high risks this year, as usual: just a couple of broken condoms with girls I know, that don't concern me much (if at all).  The blood samples were sent to two different labs:

- Lab A checked for HIV 1/2-Ag/Ab (ECLIA), HCV-Ab (ECLIA) and TPPA qual.  All negative.  The ECLIAs were performed with heparin blood tubes, and the syph with serum.
- Lab B checked for routine values in plasma and serum (GOT, LD, etc).

The thing is, Lab B reports, along with the results, that the serum is "slightly hemolyzed".  Apparently my doctor didn't grant any importance to that fact, since he made no comments when he told me on the phone that everything was all right: I saw the note only afterwards when I collected the printed reports at the clinic desk for my archive.  The report from Lab A didn't include any note in this respect.

My questions are:
1. To your knowledge would a "slight" hemolysis in the sample significantly impact the reliability of the immunoassays made by Lab A?  (I recognize the fact that the blood samples sent to A may have had better quality.  But let's assume that's not the case.)
2. With your vast experience, how would you react to a situation like this?  Would you advise me to re-test?

Thanks in advance!  ASHA does a great job, and I would have donated the money even with no question! :)
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  CongratuLtions on your practice of getting regular check ups.  It is a practice I wish more people would pursue.   Hemolysis occurs rather commonly when blood is drawn and can effect some tests such as measures of potassium in the blood however it does not impact the performance of HIV, hepatitis or Syphilis blood tests.  I would not worry about it in the least.  I see no reason for concern or for re-testing at this time.  EWH---
46 months ago
Ok, no concern then, and no re-testing.
Excellent, thanks Dr. Hook!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Correct.  Pleased to be able to help.  Take care.  EWH---