[Question #2316] Follow 2218

45 months ago
Hi.. 

I still need ask some question to be sure

I forgot to mention that i have proctitis and its been inactive 2 years. Ihave no bloody stool or pain in bowel since 2014. Of course i cant be 100% sure that there is no mild inflamation. But last colonscopy 2015 it wasfully healed. And i dont have symtoms since 2014.

Was my risk higher? And can i still trust my results?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  I'm sorry Dr. Handsfield's original responses have not completely reassured you.  I have read your earlier interaction with him and agree completely with all that he has said- the testing you have had provides conclusive proof that you were not infected by any of those STIs,, including HIV, in the encounter that you described.  That you had proctitis, in the past and before the exposure does not change how we would interpret the results of your test- they prove you were not infected and indicate that there is no need for further testing related to the encounter you described.  It is time for you to stop worrying about this exposure and to move forward with out concern.  Stay safe.  EWH
---
45 months ago
So there is no change that i have been infectious to others any point for hep b? Thank for your time!
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Correct, your Hepatitis B results were conclusive at 34 weeks as well.  EWH
---
45 months ago
My english is not perfect s o i want to be 100% sure.  Is it possible that i have been infectious to the others between Hbv tests because i know allmoust recovery hbv infection and then i would test negative? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Third and therefore final answer:

Your tests conclusively show that you did not get Hepatitis B from the exposure you have described.  Therewfore you would not have been infectious to others in the time period between your exposure and testing at 34 week following your exposure

This thread will be closed in a few hours.  EWH
---
45 months ago
 Does proctitis in past elevate my risk? Can you please answer? 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Final answer.  Your proctitis is not known to affect your risk. Further, as it was present before your exposure, it does not change the meaning of your results.  They are conclusinve.

You have now asked more questions than permitted on our site.  Please note that the forum does not permit repeated anxiety driven questions by the same users. This will have to be your last one; future new questions on this topic will be deleted without reply and without refund of your posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers; because experience shows that continued answers tends to simply prolong such anxieties, when the real answer normally should be professional counseling; and because such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. I trust you will understand.  EWH


---