[Question #2321] Follow 2316

45 months ago
Dear doctors, i know im not allow ask same topic again, but i havent last night because i dont understand Dr Hook last response

"Final answer.  Your proctitis is not known to affect your risk. Further, as it was present before your exposure, it does not change the meaning of your results.  They are conclusinve."

I am now more worried than before because, i had also hemmorhoids that time of exposure and i still have. But if slight bleeding sometimes wasnt not caused by hemmorhoids, and instead its because my reaktivated proctitis (ibd).  These my results dont matter anymore?

Can i still have HIV,SYPHILIS,HEP C?

Iam moust affaird that i have passed hep b my children? Do i have to test them now?

Please help me this once more.
45 months ago
Typo: havent slept last night at all
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Your fears are not appropriate.  your tests prove that you do not have an STI, including hepatitis, HIV or syphilis.  There is no medical or sceintific reason for you to be worried that you could have transmitted hepatitis B or any other STI to your children. There is no reason for you test your children.  Given your test results, this is not a realistic concern.  Believe your test results, stop testing as the results are defintive and will not change, and move forward with your life.  EWH


---
45 months ago
I really apprrciate your time and thx for that clearence. 
Just for sure, so results are just as defintive even if ihad proctitis also time of exposure and after exposure? 



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Yes, your results are completely and entirely reliable.  I urge you to believe them.  EWH
---
45 months ago
I have no questions anymore, you made very clear answers, thx for that. 

I deal now with my guilt and move on without fear to infect my children.  i have learn big lession for the future. 

Once again big thanks for you and all the best for the future! You have been tremendous help!



Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Thanks for your thanks.  It is a pleasure to be helpful.

This thread will be administratively closed shortly.  Take care.  EWH
---