[Question #2330] Cold sore.

45 months ago
Hi there- thank you all for your expertise and advice! Your help and advice to others does not go unnoticed!

Last Wednesday (1 week ago), I performed oral sex on my partner for about 2 minutes. I stopped because I remembered that I had a cold sore that was healing up. I rarely get cold sore OB- i've maybe had 3 OB my entire life and i've had hsv 1 since I was a young child. My cold sores are very subtle, which is why it's so easy to forget that I even have the virus. My cold sores are generally above my lip- never on my lips or mouth. 

I'm freaking out because I'm afraid that I could have just potentially passed hsv 1 to my partner's penis. My partner is out of the country right now, so i'm not able to ask if everything's okay. When i performed oral on my partner, the scab of my cold sore had already fallen off- new pink skin had already formed and I was able to put makeup over the pink new skin. I've generally heard that after the scab falls off, you are no longer contagious (other than asymptomatic shedding). Is that true?

Questions:
1. Am i still contagious after the scab has fallen off of my cold sore?
2. What're the chances that I just passed hsv 1 to my partner's genitals?
3. Should i continue to worry that I passed on hsv 1 or am i overthinking this?
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
There is no hard and fast rule about when you are no longer giving off virus from the cold sore because you can shed virus when you have no symptoms at all.  So you could be infectious after a scab falls off, yes.  I cannot give you a percentage of the likelihood that you transmitted HSV 1 to your partner's genitals.  If he has ever had a cold sore in his lifetime, he is not at risk of you giving him oral sex in this experience.  If he has not had symptoms within 2-10 days of the encounter, je's probably fine.

As you may know, we limit anxiety driven questions on this board and I note that you have posted several times before, with all of us answering your questions.  I will finish these three questions with you, if you have more than this one you just posted, and that will be the last questions we will answer from you.  Thanks so much for respecting these rules of this forum.

Terri
---
45 months ago
I apologize Terri, and I absolutely respect the guidelines of this site! I do not mean to ask anxiety driven questions, I am just so worried that I passed hsv to my partner's genitals and I would never wish that upon anyone.

My partner got back from out of the country yesterday and I did not see any blisters/scabs on his lips or penis. He also didn't mention anything about having any unusual symptoms, and I'm pretty sure anyone would bring that up if there was an actual issue. I did perform oral on him last night, but my cold sore is long gone. I do understand that you can still pass on the virus with no symptoms, which is why i'm considering antivirals. However, i rarely get outbreaks so im not sure if it is worth it. 

Questions:
1. It's been 8 days since i performed oral on my partner and he hasn't had any symptoms yet- does it sound like he's going to be fine and didn't contract hsv 1 on his penis??
2. Do antivirals effect the precision of hsv testing results, such as tests that look for antibodies? 
3. As i mentioned before, my OB are always under my nose or right above my lip- is hsv still present in my saliva during an OB, even though i do not get cold sores on my mouth/lips??
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
If he has not developed symptoms within 8 days, I think it is unlikely that he will.
Yes, antivirals can impact the herpes antibody tests.
Yes, HSV can be present in saliva when you do and when you don't have a cold sore as virus can be shed from inside the mouth from mouth tissue, dumping the virus into the mouth. 

So has your partner had an HSV 1 antibody test?  If he is already infected then he is extremely unlikely to ever get HSV 1 genitally.  It would be good to know so you don't have to worry about this any longer.

Terri
---
45 months ago
Thank you so much for all of your help and advice Terri.

You have pretty much answered all of my questions, and I now have a better understanding of my situation. 

Last Wednesday, my partner and I were fooling around and his penis touched my vagina for about 5-10 seconds. No sex took place. 
Am I at risk for any STD's from this like hsv 2, HIV, chlamydia or gonorrhea?  
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
45 months ago
I don't believe you are, no, but it might be a good idea, given your concerns about STD's, for your partner to be tested before you have any further contact.  I think if this doesn't happen, you are going to worry and worry.

Terri
---