[Question #2333] HIV Infection Possibility?

44 months ago
Dear Doctor:

I hope that everything is going well.

Months ago I visited Prague, Czech Republic with bunch of friends and interacted with a sex worker there. We didn't have sex but she gave me a hand job. As we were both completely naked in bed, I'm worried that I may have been in contact with some of her vagina fluid (outside of her body). If I had some of her vagina fluid on my skin/penis and happened to have cuts in the same area, was I at any risk of being infected by HIV? Do I need testing?

I look forward to your kind help!


Sincerely,
Jack
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

My first reaction is to congratulate you for not having unsafe sex. One of the most consistent themes on this forum is that HIV and other STDs are not transmitted by hand-genital contact, even when genital fluids are used for lubriation, and even with cuts or nicks on the penis. No patients ever show up in STD clinics with HIV or other STDs unless they have had intercourse, usually unprotected. And that's despite the obvious fact that billions of exposures like yours have occurred around the world -- but nobody is known to be infected. You do not need testing for HIV or any other STD on account of this exposure; and if you have a regular sex partner, you can continue your normal sexual practices without worry about transmitting anything.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
44 months ago
Thank you for your answer! Which are the things that I should pay attention to in the future in order to stay safe?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
Safe sex (or "safer sex") is quite complex:  you can finds lots of detailed advice online. Some basic principles are to choose your partners wisely, ideally in committed, mutually monogamous relationships; use condoms consistently and properly for insertive vaginal or anal sex outside such committed relationships with infection-free partners; and for those reasons, consider avoiding insertive sex with casual, new, or unknown partners. ---
44 months ago
Thank you for your kind advice! I just have one more quick question if you don't mind. I've had pearly penile papules for many years. Does this increase my risk of getting HIV?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
No. PPPs are not known to increase HIV risk if exposed, and there is no physiological reason to suspect they might.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question and so concludes this thread. Best wishes and stay safe!

---