[Question #2348] Persistant Balanitis - HIV infection?

46 months ago
Dear doctors,
I have posted a question one month ago regarding a situation which i thought would be related to a STI, other than HIV.
The fact is that I have a persistant balanitis for around 3 to 4 months.
Have tried several creams, ketoconazole made worst. Perhaps I am alergic, because another cream that had ketoconazole caused the same reaction
After I went to aan urologist, que prescribed me an antibiotic spray, which made a lot better, and then we changed to a cream (Neomycin + Clostebol). It seems to have effect, but this is been taking to long.

There is some facts I should pointed. 
  • In 2015 I had an encounter with a CSW, and the comdom sliped away.  By her initiative we stopped imediatelly.  I removed the comdom, and finished masturbating myself.  After around 8 months I went to a Public Service in my country (Brazil), and took a Rapid HIV test which gave negative result. Lady in the service said it is a good imunologic window, which is regularly 30 days.
  • In 2016 I had a BJ from another CSW, without any protection, and after 87 days (one year or more after 2015 exposure) I had another Rapid HIV test and again negative  + Syphilis  also negative. This second test I made under prednisone use. 
I had some infections in 2016 and early this year  (one prostatits and 2 diverticulits) which forced me to take antibioctics for  a long period. Before I had a Bell Palsys, and them I took Valaciclovir and Prednisone. 
I am almost 40  years old.

Other tests I made were:
Chlamidya - Negative
HSV 1/2 - Negative
Gonorrhea -  Negative

Can I trust the results of these tests?
My Urologists said my balanitis might be due to frequent use of Antibiotics

Thanks in Advance.
46 months ago
One test I missed, sorry
HPV - Negative.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Thanks for your question. However, I'm afraid I can't help very much.

Balanitis almost never is an STD problem, and it almost certainly has nothing to do with the sexual exposures you mention. The STD tests you had are highly reliable and prove that these problems are unrelated to your balanitis. HPV, herpes and syphilis don't cause this kind of problem.

Beyond that, I really can't say anything. We are STD experts, and the forum does not attempt to explain non-STD genital problems. If we had a patient like you in our STD clinics, we would refer him to a urologist or dermatologist. Your urologists may be on the right track:  overtreatment with antibiotics might have something to do with it. In any case, I suspect they knows more about this sort of problem than we do. However, if you want yet another opinion, ask your urologist(s) whether it might help to be evaluated by dermatologist.

Sorry I can't give you a diagnosis, but I hope this information is helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
46 months ago
Doctor Handsfield, 
Thanks for your answer.  I hope I got it right. When you said tests were reliable, this includes the HIV rapid ones I mentioned in the text?
Sorry for been so "pushy", desperate guy over here. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
Yes, that test also is entirely reliable at the time you had it. Anyway, there is no risk of HIV from oral sex.

Your "desperate guy" comment indicates you don't understand, don't believe, or cannot quite accept the reasoned, science based advice you have had on this forum and probably from your own doctors as well. That is a flat out irrational response and suggests an underlying emotional/mental health issue. I say this from compassion, not criticism -- but there is absolutely nothing in the situation you describe that warrant feeling "despirate". Nobody wants balanitis, but it's a very minor health issue. Just because it involves your penis should not be such a big deal. I hope you will take this message to heart and deal with it appropriately:  if you continue to feel "despirate", professional mental health care should be in your future.

---
46 months ago
Hi Doctor,
 thanks for answering. 
I will take your comments in deep relevance.

Time to move one....  I just need to convince myself about this 
Once again, thank you for answering and for be part of this site, a very nice work I must say.