[Question #2363] Oral anal , HIV and std concern

46 months ago
Hi doctor, 
I usually read a lot and educate myself sexually.  
I went to a massage place in dubai, the masseuse from Thailand  licked and sucked my anus with her tongue for about a minute and gave me a hand job until I ejaculated. This is all what happened. 
I thought , and according to what I read , that getting rimmed, or Analingus (oral-anal) is zero risk for HIV. 
But now, I found some sites saying  Analingus can be an HIV risk.
Please I need to know if getting rimmed is zero risk for HIV., or there are some risk? 
And what other STDs I can get from being  rimmed.?  
I'm married, is it safe to sleep with my wife?
Do I need testing for anything? 

Thank you 

46 months ago
HI doctor, would you please answer my question as I'm worried
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be pleased to comment.  The activities that you describe did not put you at risk for any STI, including HIV.  There is no known risk for HIV or for other STIs from either receipt of masturbation or from analingus (having a partner "rim" you). I am not sure where you may have gotten the information that suggests that this activity can lead to infection but wherever it is, it is incorrect (if it was the internet, I would urge you to stay away.  Much of the information there is misleading, taken out of context or sometimes just plain wrong).  I see no reason for concern, no reason for testing, and no reason for you to hesitate about having unprotected sex with your wife.  EWH
---
46 months ago
Thank you very much doctor for the below.
My last concern is, I have read that analingus can lead to hepetatiis A and some STI. is it only risky for the one performing the rimming? Or not even. 
Pleas clarify. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Hepatitis A is acquired through ingestion (swallowing) stool from an infected person so performing analingus could be a risk for that.  this is no risk for the person who is receiving the analingus however.  As I said above, I am not aware of any STIs which might be acquired by receipt of analingus.  EWH
---
46 months ago
Thank you Doctor for your reply, last 2 questions before we close: 

1). I am 100 % safe to sleep with my wife, from what i described. and i'm not at any risk of HIV,  right?

2). In regards to the 4th generation HIV test, i'm reading recently here that results are 100% conclusive after 6 weeks and not 4 weeks as previously mentioned here. can you clarify please

Regards

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
1.  None of the activities that you have described placed you at risk for any STI. Therefore you should not have any concerns whatsoever about having unprotected sex with your wife because of the exposure you describe. 

2.  You are correct, a very small fraction of early HIV infections are not detected by 4 weeks after exposure.  Results from tests performed 6 weeks or more after an exposure should be considered conclusive.

I hope these comments help.  As you note, as this is my third reply to your questions this thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---