[Question #2373] Handjob and Anal fingering

43 months ago
Hello and thank you for this service. 
Keeping it short I'm paranoid from a potential recent exposure of HIV. 
While getting a massage in a 5 star hotel in Manila, the lady gave me a handjob and fingered my anus. Didn't notice any blood and her hands were supposedly clean. 
4 days later I had a sore throats that continued for a week and also 4 days after the massage I had unprotected vaginal sex with my partner (definitely clean). What worries me is that 11 days after the sex with my partner, she had a bad flu and high temp 38.3 for 2 days. 
I'm freaking out that I contracted HIV and passed it on. Please help me in directing my fears! Test required ? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your confidence in our services.

HIV has never been known, or really even suspected (except by nervous persons like yourself) to be transmitted by massage, fingering, or hand-genital contact. Heck, even unprotected vaginal sex carries only one chance in 2,500 of transmission female to male, if the woman is infected. And statistically, it probably is unlikely a partner like your massage lady in Manila has HIV. As for your symptoms, although some of them could go along with a new HIV infection, the vast majority of such problems are due to standard minor viral infections. Also, 4 days is much too soon for onset of HIV symptoms; 8-10 days is the minimum. Much more likely than HIV is that you caught a cold or influenza from your massage lady (while no HIV risk, obviously such contact can easily transmit such viruses) and then transmitted that to your regular partner.

The question of whether you should be tested has two answers. From a risk or medical standpoint, there is no need. There simply is no realistic chance you caught HIV or that it explains your symptoms or your partners. But the other answer is that whenever someone is concerned enough to start worrying about HIV, testing usually is a good idea. My guesss is that you will be more reassured by a negative test result than by my analysis based on probabilities and statistics. If so, get tested. If I correctly understand the testing, your exposure was 2-3 weeks ago, so you don't have much time to go for conclusive testing. The HIV antigen-antibody ("duo", "4th generation") blood tests are nearly 100% conlcusive at 4 weeks and absolutely conclusive by 6 weeks.

If you choose to be tested, feel free to return to the forum to post the result and I'll be happy to comment further. But stay mellow in the meantime. You definitely can expect a negative result.

I hope this information has been helpful. Best wishes and stay safe--   HHH, MD

---
43 months ago
Thank you Dr. Hunter, indeed it was a reliefed to hear back from you and I feel much more reassured now.
What messed up my mind is the internet and all of the conflicting information and the what ifs that started to play in my head! What if she had blood on her fingers? What if i had a tear( since this was my first experience with fingering!! )And then came the symptoms and it totally messed it up. 
I'm pretty sure now that I don't have HIV and  I forgot to mention that another member of the household got similar symptoms 2 days before my partner had her cold! so in your opinion unprotected sex with my partner should be fine yeah ? 
I'll leave the last post to come back and post my results if I decide to go for it. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
43 months ago
If you think it through, you will understand why those "what if" questions don't change anything. In the 30+ years of the known world wide HIV/AIDS epidemic, there must have been billions of hand-jobs, fingering, and similar events between HIV infected and uninfected persons. If there were billions of such events, there must have been millions in which there was an injury (e.g. to the anus or rectum), penile cuts or shaving burns, and other things that in theory might raise the risk. Yet still no known cases (or even suspected ones) of HIV transmission without actual intercourse.

And I certainly agree that the occurrence of a similar illness in another household member is reassuring in regard to HIV. I seen absolutely no need to modfy your sexual practices with your partner.

Thanks for the thanks. I'm glad to have helped so far. I'll leave the thread open for now, but all threads are closed after 4 weeks of no activity. If you decide to be tested, please post the result within that time.
---