[Question #2380] std risk

45 months ago
not unlike other postings, i am concerned about a very brief encounter. 

two csw's in the us performed licking of my scrotum and penis shaft at the same time. 

they licked the head of the penis and saliva was everywhere.  at one point, one of them began to place her lips around the head and may have accidentally taken part of the head into her mouth -/ but only for 1 second if at all. also, i noticed that one of them while rubbing her lips up down the shaft may have had the head of my penis fold into the very inside of her lips/inside cheek a few times...

is there any risk of ghonorea?

can i continue unprotected sex with my wife?

thank you 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Welcome back to the Forum.  The events that you describe were very, very low risk for any STI.  Certainly there is no risk to you from having your penis, scrotum or other parts of your genitalia licked in the unlikely event that your partner had gonorrhea.  If she actually took your penis deep into her mouth, then there is a risk for gonorrhea but, once again, that risk is very, very low.  the reasons I say this include:
1. that it is unlikely that your partner had gonorrhea
2. That even if she was, most exposures to infected persons do not lead to infection. 

You do not mention how long ago these events occurred but if it has been more than 3-5 days and you have not developed a discharge from you penis that too would be still further evidence that you had not been infected.  (95% of persons with gonorrhea will develop a penile discharge within 3-5 days of acquisition of infection).

All in all, the risk that you are infected is very, very low.  Given the apparent lack of clarity as to whether your partner went into the mouth of one or both of your CSW partners (correct me if I am correct), yo may want to get a urine test for gonorrhea to be completely sure you were not infected.  I hope this comment is helpful.  EWH
---
45 months ago
yes, thank you. 

this happened today.  

it is not clear if my penis entered either mouth, if it did, it was just the very top of the penis head and extremely brief, 1 second or so, each time (twice i think it was possible). 

should i wait one week to see if symptoms appear before resuming normal relations with my wife?

are there any other risks you can think of std wise?  

thank you. 
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Thank you for the additional information.  If your penis was in her mouth, while the brevity of the exposure makes infection unlikely, it is not zero.  If a urine test is negative, you could be confident that you were not infected (and I doubt that you were) but otherwise, there remains a very small chance that you were infected.  Personally, I would not be worried but each person has their own level of risk that they are willing to accept.  Without testing, you will have to decide.  EWH
---
45 months ago
ok thank you.  

as to syphiliis or HIV or chlamydia?

any risks there?


Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Syphilis is transmitted by direct contact with lesions.  If you did not see a lesion, I would not worry at all about syphilis.

There are not proven cases in which HIV has been acquired from receipt of oral sex.  Thus the encounter you describe certainly did not put you at risk for HIV.

Chlamydia is very rare as an oral infection but a small number of cases have been described.  Your risk for chlamydia is even lower than your risk for gonorrhea.  If you have a urine test for gonorrhea, typical chlamydia is tested for at the same time.

As you know, our guidelines provide for a total of three replies for questions. This is my third reply.  Thus this thread will be closed in a few hours.  Take care.  Personally, I would not be worried about the exposure you have described.  EWH
---