[Question #2385] Wet wipe

45 months ago
Hello there good doctors,
I visited a massage parlour and stupidly I accepted an unprotected handjob, thinking this was safe! What concerns me is the wet wipe used to clean my penis! The lady left the room to fetch the wipes! If this wipe had fresh secretions on it? could I become infected, with her wiping the head of my penis!  My main concern is hiv! Do I need any testing ? Thank you for your time!
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
45 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

Your first thinking was correct:  a handjob is always completely safe. Nobody ever gets HIV or other STDs from such events. And wiping afterward also is risk free. Even if it had been a towel with a customer's HIV infected semen on it, you could not have caught HIV. A "wet wipe" for sure is risk free as well.

You do not need testing for HIV or anything else and should not be worried at all.

I hope these comments are helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
45 months ago
Thankyou for your quick response,it has relieved a tense Saturday for me.  

I'm not too sure if I can ask this ? 
I am thinking of having a hiv multiplex PCr in London  at 10 days just to be extra safe,though I trust you. I wouldn't want to put my partner at risk . What is your opinion on this test?
That was my last question, please close down this thread after your reply. Thank you for your precious time. Just anxious, many thanks again, thank you for sharing your knowledge to the world, it really does give hope to a lot of people.
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
45 months ago
That test is quite expensive and I would strongly recommend against spending the money. (If you expect it to be covered at no expense, e.g. at an NHS GUM clinic, I doubt they would agree to test you on the basis of the exposure you have described.) You truly do not need HIV testing of any kind on account of this event. That said, every adult should be tested for HIV at least once, independent of known risks. If you've never been tested, perhaps this is a good time, when it's on your mind. If so, have a standard antigen-antibody test. If you still want to be sure the current event is also covered by that test, wait until 6 weeks after the event. But in the meantime, you can continue your normal sexual practices without putting your partner at risk.

Thanks for the thanks about our services. Two follow-up questions and replies are included with each thread, so this one will remain open for a while in case another follow-up question comes to mind.
 
---
45 months ago
Thank you for all replies,
 am I right in thinking, that without, penetrative sex? Or needles.
Hiv is nothing to worry about .
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
45 months ago
You have it exactly right.

Thanks for the thanks. As you know, that concludes this thread. Take care and stay safe.

---