[Question #2401] worried

46 months ago
hello doctor
I'm 34 straight married man from Israel.
yesterday I've been with female csw. she is  high class, don't think she use drugs and it looks like she care about her health.
we had protected oral sex and protected intercourse. the problem is that few hours before I shaved my intimate area include the base of my penis. during the shaving I cut my self so it was right after few open tiny bleeding scratches. I'm didn't noticed those bleeding scratches before the sex, but the act was quite agressive and the condom didn't cover all my penis so I'm guess those scratches where exposed to her vaginal fluids or even was in her vagina.
I told her about my fears and she tried to calm me down and she saying I have nothing to worry about cause everything was protected and she's  healthy.
I'm still worried.  
she is originally from Russia but she's Israeli citizen and live here for 12 years.
would like to hear you're medical advice.
thank you.
46 months ago
Im seen you replied my post but can't see any message. . .
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Welcome to our Forum.  I'll be glad to provide some information.  Let me start by congratulating you on your practice of safe sex.  It will keep you healthy.  Condoms remain the best means of protection against acquisition of STIs and work well as long as rhe head of the penis is covered throughout intercourse.  Slippage of the sort you describe does not significantly change their effectiveness.  

In addition and related to your question, surface contamination of recent nicks or scrapes with genital secretions or saliva does not appreciably increase risk for STD acquisition 

Finally, I should add that it is unlikely that your partner had an STI of any sort.  Most CSWs, and particularly higher cost ones, do an excellent job of avoiding STIs through a combination of regular STI screening, safe sex, and by virtue of the somewhat lower risk of their clients.

From what you describe I would not be worried at all and personally see no need for STI testing related to this exposure.  I hope my perspectives are helpful to you.  EWH
---
46 months ago
thank for you're advise, it's real helped me.
I know the chance she is HIV + is low.
but if I'm not know it for sure, I consider it has she is positive and that's the reason I use condoms. my only concern is maybe that cuts on my penis that the condom didn't cover where able to pass HIV for me. 
it was bleeding write after the shaving ( not deep cuts ) write before the act I checked it and didn't noticed any bleeding. but as I said the act was agressive so maybe it was opened during the act. does it change you're advise? I wasn't sure I was clear enough at my first post...
thanks again.
no more questions...
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Even if there were open cuts on your penis which were not covered by your condom, contact with genital secretions from an HIV-infected partner would not put you at high risk for HIV.  While I cannot provide a precise number, I would not be worried.  EWH---
46 months ago
thanks again. 
I didn't understand you're last reply. is it was a risk Avent or not? do you think is it a medical necessary to test for HIV?

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
46 months ago
Sorry if I was not clear.  I was trying to explain why I believe the exposure you described did NOT put you at risk for HIV.  I would not be worried about HIV if I were you and would not feel the need to test for HIV because of the exposure.  EWH---
46 months ago
thanks a lot doctor.
I'm really appreciate you're advises. I will try to forget this and move on.
you can close this.
best regards!