[Question #2416] HIV spread Ref. 2347

46 months ago
Reference: Question 2347
Dear Doctor,
Request you to please refer to my case in Question 2347
I checked the site ASHA and it is mentioned about HIV that HIV can spread through breastfeeding. I want to know if my sucking of the nipples of the messeur girl and feeling some liquid went in my mouth, Can this infect me with HIV? I am asking because a local STI Doctor told me that though chance of STI or HIV is less, still sucking and intake of liquid in mouth can spread HIV and requires testing after 3 months. Also site says so about breastfeeding.
Please advise.

Also today while cutting mango my finger got a cut and blood came out. I put on the bandage but later cut the mango with same knife and gave milk shake to my kids. I am worried if it can cause spread of HIV just in case I am infected as described above.
Thanks you again.

H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
46 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. I will be answering your question this time.

I reviewed your recent discussion with Dr. Hook and agree with all he said, including the absence of risk from mouth contact with your masseuse's breasts. First, it is unlikley she has HIV. But even if she did, you were not at risk. You have found a doctor who does not understand HIV transmission risks, and you have misunderstood something you found on the ASHA website. There has never been any case of HIV acquired by sexual contact with a woman's breasts:  it has never happened. Even nursing babies are at pretty low risk. When a mother has HIV and nurses her baby, on average about 15% of the babies become infected after 6 months -- while swallowing a few ounces of infected breast milk every day. That tells you that the risk is virtually zero from a drop or two of breast fluid.

So there is no chance you have HIV from that event. And HIV is almost never spread from the tiny amount of blood exposure that could have resulted from your cut. Your kids are not at risk.

You need to be tested for HIV. Not because you are at risk, but because the negative test result will probably reassure you more than the advice you have had from Dr. Hook and now from me. It is not true that you need to wait 3 months for a conclusive result; that's old news that goes back to older HIV tests no longer in regular use. The standard test these days is an antigen-antibody combination ("4th generation") test, which is almost 100% conclusive 4 weeks after the last exposure. That is the test you should have.

Feel free to return to this thread to tell me your test result. However, I will have no further advice until that time. You can definitely expect a negative result.

Best wishes in the meantime--   HHH, MD
---