[Question #2481] HIV RISK?

45 months ago
Hello, thank you very much for the service.
I am a 30 year old man without circumcision. An unknown girl made me an unprotected fellatio, his attitude was very libertine and asked me to have vaginal and anal sex without a condom, we had vaginal sex but I demanded a condom and use it. After that I went into panic for the fellatio because the next day I found a very small cut in the body of my penis, I went to 2 dermatologists but they said that it was at that moment only a scar and that it was nothing of that worry. She agreed to test in a trust lab. The test was for hiv Generation 4, ARCHITECT HIV Ag / Ab Combo at day 6 and at day 60 of the event both were not reactive. Is there any way that she may have false negatives? If she was on antiretroviral therapy could she go negative? I ask this because people can lie. I have done the same test at 6, 22, 45, 57 days, all of which are non-reactive, I have also had E-B, syphilis and are non-reactive. I am worried I have my wife and I am very afraid of having infected her. They could help me with their experience. Should I take a test at 3 months? I see that the CDC suggests this. I am having a very high stress level and I feel fatigue and depression and I make the mistake of associating everything with hiv. I AM SORRY FOR MY BAD ENGLISH.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Thanks for your question.  I will be happy to comment.  From what you have said, you can be entirely confident that you do not have HIV from the encounter that you describe.  There is no reason for continuing concern and you do not need testing.

There are several reasons for my confidence that you do not have HIV.
1.  Condom protected sex is safe sex and there are NO proven cases of HIV acquired from receipt of oral sex.
2.  The ARCHITECT HIV Ag / Ab is an excellent test.   Her test results prove that she did not have HIV at the time of your exposure.
3.  Your own test results were definitive at any time more than 6 weeks (42 days) after exposure.  They prove that you do not have HIV.

There is absolutely no reason for continuing concern and no reason for further testing.

I hope these comments are helpful to you.  EWH
---
45 months ago
Dear Doctor,

Thank you for answering me, your response has been helpful to my health. I can not explain how difficult it is to live this situation. I finally start to see the light at the end of the road.
For my peace I ask other questions:

1: because of their extensive experience, do you consider the tests that I have performed to be 100% conclusive? I do not need anymore? Can I close this black chapter of my life?

2: Can I have unprotected sex with my wife? We want to have a child and I do not want to have bad news when my wife is pregnant and hurt them.
I am sure that this experience will make me a great father and a great husband if God allows me to.

 
thanks and blessings


45 months ago
Dear Doctor,
I'm waiting for your answers. Please help me, I promise after this not ask more and finish this.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
45 months ago
Sorry for the delay in answering.  I missed your earlier follow-up questions.

1.  Yes, you should consider your test results conclusive.  As I told you, you do not need further testing.
2.  You should feel comfortable having unprotected sex with your wife.  

I hope these comments will allow you to move forward.  EWH
---
44 months ago
Dear Doctor,
Thank you for your response has been very helpful. I'm a little worried the last few days I've had flu symptoms and I feel my neck lymph swollen. Should I worry? Can i always trust my tests? Thank you very much, I will not ask more, you can close our conversation after this. regards
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
44 months ago

The symptoms are non-specific and can be due to a long list of possible, every day viruses including those which infected the upper respiratory tract and cause lymph node swelling in the neck.  On the other hand, the tests you have had are among the most accurate tests in all of medicine and are definitive for you.  Believe the tests. 

Glad we could help.  As you acknowledge, this thread will be closed later today.  EWH
---