[Question #2526] Likelihood of GW returning

44 months ago
Hello, 

2 1/2 years ago I was diagnosed with a single wart in the inner labia. This morning I found a bump under the skin at the top of vulva, it is painful but not raised on top of the skin. I'm fairly certain that it is just a blocked gland but wanted re-assurance that it it highly unlikely that it would have come back. I have not had any new partners in three years. 

Thank you 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
Welcome back to the forum. Thanks for this question.

Looking back at your previous thread nearly 2 years ago, I'm puzzled by your history this time. My understanding was that your diagnosis of warts was not confirmed by an STD specialist.

In any case, genital warts do not act like you describe here. They are always painless, and look nothing like pimples or a blocked skin gland. I see no reason to be concerned it might be a wart. You can be even more certain if this bump clears up in the next week or so, as would be expected for pimples, folliculitis, or a "blocked gland". A genital wart would be unlikely co clear up in less than several weeks or a few months.

I hope these comments have been helpful. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD

---
44 months ago
Thank you for your helpful answers, I am sure you are right. 

Just for clarification,  I was diagnosed from a walk in clinic dr and had treated the wart with aldera for three weeks before getting a second opinion at a STD clinic and at that time they could not see anything so it may or may not have been a misdiagnosis. 

So just another question just to put my mind to rest about this whole thing,  at three years post exposure and 29 months clear of any symptoms can I finally put this to bed and assume that I have cleared the virus? 

Thank you so much.

 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
Well, you certainly can "put this to bed" and be confident the current problem isn't a wart and that you may not have had genital warts at all; or that if you did, that problem is gone and won't recur. However, it cannot be certain you have "cleared the virus". HPV DNA can persist. However, this is true for almost all sexually active people -- almost all non-virgins have had HPV; it's just a normal part of being sexual. Happily, most infections become dormant, do not cause recurrent disease of any kind, and are not transmissible to partners. You have no obligation, for example, to inform future sex partners of your possible past warts.---