[Question #2571] Herpes / Syph scare: Can non mucosal skin to skin contact transmit HSV 2

44 months ago

Fully body massage from “fully clothed- tshirt and shorts”  female masseuse. Proceeded to a happy ending, with limited participation (2-3 rub/ tugs) from masseuse and most of the work by me. Massage lady then proceeded to get on top of me, while I lay on table facing up. She pulled a towel over my genital region to prevent any contact with her clothes (ensuring barrier between us). She proceeded to grind her fully clothed body against mine (viral shedding/ contraction risk?) , while I tugged myself to climax under the towel. Once done she cleaned me up with hot towel. No self touching from masseuse through entire event and she remained fully clothed thru out. No oral/ vaginal/ anal contact with masseuse at all through event. Went and checked her hands 2 days later and no signs of any lesions. Tested 21 days out and negative for CHLYM/GON/HEP/HIV/SYPH/HSV-2 but HSV-1 Positive.  I had some pin head boils on my penile head (no fluid) for which using cream for penile yeast infection. Looks like they are clearing up too. ...I had a viral swab culture swab done and awaiting result

Do I face any risk (SYPH/ HSV2)? Our genital areas were never in contact due to her being clothed and the towel being between us. So no mucosal skin exposure. Could there be hand to penile transmission. Very anxious and would really appreciate some help. 

Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
Thank you for your complete description of the encounter.  It allows me to address any concerning little details. 
So I can safely say that there is absolutely no risk of getting herpes or syphilis at the encounter that you describe. 
The pin head bumps on the penis are very consistent with the yeast infection that you describe having. 
You mention being HSV 1 positive - have you ever in your life had a cold sore on your lip or in your nose?  If yes,then that is why you are HSV 1 positive.  Even if you've had no cold sores, you did not contract HSV 1 at this encounter.  Remember that 56% of people in the US between 14 and 49 have HSV 1 so it is very common. 
And finally, no, there is no hand to penis transmission

Terri
---
44 months ago
Hi miss warren. Thank you for your note, i do appreciate your attention to the matter. I tried to be as descriptive as possible. I was aware of the hsv1, as i have seen it come up on a previous report, plus i do seem to get small blisters at the lip margin ever so often.  Could a dirty towel transmit herpes? Also, when skin to skin transmission is ever mentioned, is it usually genital/ lesion contact? Cdc verbiage is tricky. It mentions genital contact, but with what.. Other genitals or any part of an hsv2 infected person.  I ask curiously if healthy skin, say the thigh came up against a lesion on someone elses thigh/ asymptotic shedding thigh.. Could transmission occur? Or is mucosal skin a key enabler. 
Knowing what you know from my post.. Can i move on from this incident. 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
Yes, skin to skin means mouth or anus or genital contact.  Other kinds of skin to skin transmission does not happen because the skin is too thick to get virus in.  Let's take your example - thigh to genital lesion.  Transmission doesn't happen because the thigh skin is too thick for virus to get in.  Thighs also do not shed virus.  you are correct, mucosal skin is the key enabler!  Great way to put that.  You can most certainly move on from this incident.

Terri
---
44 months ago
Hi Terri. Looks like odds are not in my favor. I seem to be noticing tiny blisters on my scrotum, accompanied by a tingling in my leg. I fear that my no risk even might have actually led to a transmission of Hsv-2. what should my immediate steps be. Im scared.
44 months ago
If i took an igg test with potential lesions, would it be positive. Also this is 5 weeks after incident that something is showing up. Is this too late.  There is general redness and possibly miniscule bumps. Should i see if they develop further. Could this be from the dirty towel. Or from the hand job. 
I'm in panic here... What can i do? 
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
You need to have the tiny blisters swab tested immediately.  Most people would not describe herpes blisters as tiny or miniscule.  I still do not believe that you acquired herpes at this encounter but the best move right now is to go be seen by professional and have the skin changes that you are describing the evaluated in person. It is not useful for me, over the Internet, try to give you an opinion about whether these may be herpes or not. It simply isn't possible for me to give an accurate assessment online.

Terri
---
44 months ago
Hi Terri, I did as I was told. Please keep question open so that I can report back.
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
Terri Warren, RN, Nurse Practitioner
44 months ago
If the swab test from the blisters that you describe is positive for herpes,it was not acquired from the encounter that you described, just so you know.  You don't get herpes from a fully clothed massage, unless the experience you had is different than what you reported here. 

I am going to close this thread. Dr. Hook just pointed out to me that he too has dealt with your questions.  We will be closing this thread now.

Terri
---