[Question #2603] HIV and STD

42 months ago
Six weeks ago I have been to massage parlor, the lady massaged my back with oil and gave handjob at the end of massage. I was very freaked out due to any STDs I might get infected by this incident. As soon as I got home I washed my penis with hydrogen peroxide and soapy water. 4 days after this, I developed penis head dry and chapping, and two tender sores. I visited my doctor and he ordered HIV gen 4 due test and other STD tests. Also doctor told me that the sores present are balanitis and developed due to soap or hydrogen peroxide. The blood was taken on 7th day and 28th day after this incident. On 7 the day all the STD test including HIV came out negative. then The hiv duo test at 28 days came out non reactive as well. In week 5 I developed sore throat which wont go away for last two weeks. No fever, no rash.  They tested me for strep throat which was negative. My questions are 1. Is it possible to get HIV from handjob?  2. Does balanitis makes me prone to infection of HIV or any other STD during handjob ? 3. Is my 7th day and 28 day HIV duo conclusive or should I repeat after 3 months or earlier?  
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  The exposure you describe was a no risk event with no risk for acquisition of any STI including HIV.  STIs are transmitted through DIRECT sexual contact and cannot be transmitted from person to person through transfer of secretions from one person's genitals to another's on the hands.  If you had asked for me whether you needed any testing, I would have said no.  Now that you have been tested, your tests PROVE that you were not infected by the exposure you have described.  On a theoretical basis, IF you had been exposed, your HIV duo test would not be conclusive until 6 weeks after the event however, the proportion of persons who are discovered to be infected between 4 abd 6 weeks in very, very small (I have never seen such a case) and irrelevant to you given the no risk nature of your exposure. 

I completely agree with your doctor about the balanitis as well.  Both the hydrogen peroxide and the soap and water will dry your skin and could  cause the balanitis you experienced.     w

1. Is it possible to get HIV from handjob? 
No!!

 2. Does balanitis makes me prone to infection of HIV or any other STD during handjob ?
No, this is till a no risk event.

3. Is my 7th day and 28 day HIV duo conclusive or should I repeat after 3 months or earlier?  
See above.  Your 28 day test is almost but not quite conclusive.  If you must test again, a result at 6 weeks will be completely definitive.  As I have already said, I do not think you need testing at all.

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH


---
42 months ago
Thank You Dr. Hook. I understand your response very well but anxiety is just getting to me which is making me think irrationally about everything that's happening with my body. Can persistent sore throat without fever be sign of any type of STD infection? How long would it take for balanitis to go away completely, I have been applying nystatine ointment that Dr. prescribed me? Do your conclusion remain same if lady had any cuts on her hands while performing handjob?
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
42 months ago
No, sore throat is not a sign of any STI.

You should discuss the management of your balanitis with your doctor. 

My assessment would not change if the massuese you delt with had cuts on her hands.  Still no risk.  EWH
---