[Question #2622] Semen from condom

44 months ago
Dear Dr...I'm a 28 yr old gay male ..request u to kindly plz answer my question . This is an exposure I wasn't sure about  about 19 days back another gay male rimmed me ...we had oral sex with condoms ...donno if they tore ...engaged in kissing ...after oral sex I took both our condoms and filled sit with water to see if they were torn...there was no ejacukate in condom just precum might HV Ben there ...my question is are these exposures safe ...also what if the orefum from the condom splashed in my eye ?? I have also engaged in deep kissing with two other males ...and now since 2 days I have a fever upto 101 C ...I also have inflamed tonsils my Dr said ...and now I also have a stuffy nose on and off ...I have never sucked without a condom and never had anal ...i read my symptoms and they are all consisiyent with ars ...I'm really scared ...kindly help ..thanks 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
You should understand from the replies to your several other questions that exposures like these are risk free. As for your symptoms, it sounds like you have a cold; among other things, ARS doesn't cause stuffy nose. But feel free to have an HIV test if the negative result will help reassure you. Also discuss with your personal physician. (Presumably you told her or him about your sexual lifestyle and concerns about HIV, right? If not, do that now then follow his or her advice.)

HHH, MD

---
44 months ago
Thanks for ur reply Dr....howeveer my Dr said that my tonsils are inflamed ....tat is also causing stuffy nose at times ...my fever also goes upto 101. ...aren't these syntoms consistent with hiv ars ?? Do I need an hiv test medically ?? Thanks 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
You are correct that such symptoms occur in acute HIV infections. But the identical ones occur in innumerable other infections, almost all of them mild. Symptoms alone almost never are useful indicators of new HIV infection.

Do you need testing "medically", i.e. because of these symptoms etc?  No. However, you still should be tested, because the expected negative results undoubtedly will be more reassuring than my advice alone.

But do not get tested on your own, e.g. by simply contacting a lab. You should be evaluated under a doctor's guidance. Your personal physician is the best choice, as I said above.

As a reminder, each new question includes two follow-up comments and replies, so only one more will be permitted; and we definitely will not accept additional questions about these exposures and symptoms. Therefore, I suggest no further comments until you have been tested, assuming you would like my comment about the result. OK?

---
---
44 months ago
Thanks for ur reply Dr .....just one last question ...have u seen anyone have hug from the kind of exposures I have e had ...also I am not able to discuss this with my physician as he is a family physician and I am not comfortable talking about my sexuality to him ...can u undergo a combo duo test at this time ? 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
44 months ago
No, I have not seen or even heard of anyone getting HIV from exposures like the ones you describe. But that's irrelevant anyway. If I have cared for someone struck by lightning, would it make any difference in your risk of a lightning strike.

You appear to have gotten into a habit of coming to this forum for reassurance every time you have a new sexual event that worries you. It's time to stop. Here is our standard warning, once again. We're going to stick with it this time.

Please note the forum does not permit repeated questions on the same topic or exposure. Future new questions about similar exposures, testing, and your fears about HIV will be deleted without reply and without refund of the posting fee. This policy is based on compassion, not criticism, and is designed to reduce temptations to keep paying for questions with obvious answers. In addition, continued answers tend to prolong users' anxieties. Finally, such questions have little educational value for other users, one of the forum's main purposes. Thank you for your understanding.    
---