[Question #2640] PROTECTED SEX WITH PROTITUTE

43 months ago
HEY  DOCTORS HOPE YOU CAN GIVE ME SOME ANSWERS I HAD PROTECTED SEX WITH A PROSTITUTE ON JULY THE 8TH REALLY BAD DECISION I WAS INTOXICATED DO  NOT KNOW IF CONDOM BUSTED OR NOT ON THE 24TH DAY I HAD 4TH GENERATION DUO AT LABCORP IT WAS NONREACTIVE AT 32 DAYS I TOOK A 10 TEST PANEL IT ALSO INCLUDED 4TH GENERATION DUO THROUH LABCORP IT WAS NONREACTIVE WHAT ARE MY CHANCES OF TESTING POSITIVE IF I HAVE IT DONE AT52 DAYS WHICH IS TOMMOROW AND WILL I NEED FUTHER TESTING HAD A RASH BREAK OUT ON MY INNER THIGH ABOUT A WEEK AGO AND IT REALY ITHES BAD REAL WORRIED PLEASE HELP
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
Welcome to the Forum.  I'll be glad to comment.  There are really two questions here- one about your HIV results and the other about your rash.  I will comment on both.

HIV first.  Previously we told clients that results of 4th generation tests were definitive at 28 days ( four weeks).  More recently mothered have been a VERY small number of cases of infection which were detected between 4 and 6 weeks and so the more recent advice is that HIV tests using 4th generation tests are positive only after 6 weeks (42 days).  To be honest, the number of infections missed by a 4 week test is tiny ( neither Dr. Handsfield nor I have ever had such a case) re is virtually no chance that your test will become positive related to the exposure you have described.   Your test results on day 52 will be definitive (and almost certainly negative).

As for your rash, few rashes on the inner thigh are due to STIs.  It is far more likely that the rash you describe is due to a fungus ("jock itch") or folliculitis.  I would not worry about STIs and if the problem is worrying you or getting worse you may want see your regular doctor. 

I hope these comments are helpful.  EWH
---
43 months ago
thanks for your help I will do the duo test tomorrow do I need any other test redone because I did HEPA HEPB HEPC CLAYMIDIA GONOREA AND SYPLISS TEST AT 32 DAYS WHEN I DID THE DUO TEST
43 months ago
ALSO MEANT TO TELL YOU I AM ON BACTRUIM DR TOLD ME MY PROSTSTE WAS MUSHY AND HOT TO THE TOUCH HE SEEMS TO THINK I HAVE AN INFECTION THERE WILL THE MEDICATION EFFECT MY TEST RESULTS TOMMOROW
Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
No need for additional testing.  Your other test results are conclusive.  Time to move forward without concern.  EWH---
43 months ago
ALSO MEANT TO TELL YOU I AM ON BACTRUIM DR TOLD ME MY PROSTSTE WAS MUSHY AND HOT TO THE TOUCH HE SEEMS TO THINK I HAVE AN INFECTION THERE WILL THE MEDICATION EFFECT MY TEST RESULTS TOMMOROW

Edward W. Hook M.D.
Edward W. Hook M.D.
43 months ago
The bactrim will not change the accuracy of your test results for HIV in any way.  You should believe the test results when you get them,.  I anticipate that the tests will be negative, proving that you did not get HIV from the exposure you are concerned about.

This is my third reply to your questions.  therefore, as per Forum guidelines, the thread will be closed later today.  Take care.  EWH
---