[Question #2659] Std and hiv risk

41 months ago
Gay male here. I masturbated with another gay man.  I had a small cut a few mm in size on my penis that was red and stung slightly when I touched it.  Blood wasn't coming out but it was bright red, stung, and didn't have a scab on it. The other guy touched and rubbed my penis for about 15 seconds and he had his own  precum on his hand. I didn't see the cut until we were in the middle of this. If his precum got on or in my cut and was possibly rubbed on the cut, am I at risk for hiv or other stds because of this? We did not have anal or oral sex. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
41 months ago
Welcome to the forum. Thanks for your question.

You are not at significant risk of HIV from this event. Exposure of skin cuts, shaving nicks, rashes etc is one of those theoretical risks that have little if any reality.  There has never been a known case of HIV transmission by hand-genital contact or fingering, regardless of whether genital fluids or blood are involved. If you think about it, there must have been billions of such events involving HIV infected partners, and of those, many millions (billions?) in which there were minor wounds of the penile skin, fingers used for penetration, etc, yet no known cases. The busiest STD/HIV clinics never see HIV infected persons who did not have actual intercourse -- penile penetration, usually unprotected -- or shared drug injection equipment. The same pretty much is true of other STDs:  no cases in people without the traditional, known risks.

So you needn't worry about this event and do not need testing.

However, I note you don't mention your partner's HIV status. No man should EVER have any kind of sexual contact with another man without first discussing their mutual HIV status -- when last tested, results, and if positive, whether on treatment. If you do that going forward, and always use condoms for anal sex, you can expect to stay HIV free no matter how sexually active you may be. (I hope you don't mind the mini lecture. Just a word to the wise!)

Best wishes and stay safe. Let me know if anything isn't clear.

HHH, MD
---
41 months ago
Thank you for the info. This helps a lot. If I want to take an hiv test just for piece of mind is the duo test conclusive at 28 or 42 days? If it's 42 days, couldn't I just get a regular old rapid test and know my status conclusively?
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
41 months ago
The duo tests, both lab based and rapid, are around 98% conclusive at 4 weeks and 100% at 6 weeks. The oral fluids home self test isn't conclusive until 3 months and generally is not recommended when testing after a particular exposure.
---
41 months ago
Hi Dr, I now understand that I don't need hiv testing based on this event. Is the same true for other stds too? I ask because four days after the event I've had mild burning when I urinate/frequent need to urinate/a few tiny specks of blood (3-4 little spots) come out in my urine. The blood specks happened about 30 min to an hour after ejaculating. Maybe it's a little kidney stone or something but I became worried it could be symptomatic of another std. 
41 months ago
Just checking for a reply. 
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
H. Hunter Handsfield, MD
41 months ago
Sorry for the delayed reply.

There is no STD risk from this event. In addition, no STDs cause urinary tract bleeding. If you have a previous history of urinary tract stones, that's the most likely explanation. See a doctor if it continues or you remain concerned.

That completes the two follow-up comments and replies included with each question, and so concludes this thread. I hope the information has been helpful. Best wishes and stay safe!

---